CarVerify

Free Car Check

L845 STC

1993 Toyota Carina

Blue Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires17 Aug 2008
Tests5 (2 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate40%

Mileage

148,741 mi
Last recorded148,741 miles
Recorded on16 Aug 2007
Typical for 1993 Toyota Carina116,641 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL845 STC
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1993
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 3 fail
Pass 16 Aug 2007 148,741 miles
Fail 9 Aug 2007 148,738 miles

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

nearside rear tyre is close to legal limit

Pass 18 Aug 2006 144,865 miles
Fail 16 Aug 2006 144,843 miles

Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake lever has excessive side play in the pivot and may disengage (3.1.4a)

Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 30 Aug 2005 141,558 miles

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

front windscreen slightly marked

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L845 STC is a 1993 Toyota Carina in Blue with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 40%.

Across all 1993 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.4% with a typical mileage of 116,641 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L845 STC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 33 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L845 STC?

You can check the full history of L845 STC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L845 STC registered?

L845 STC is a 1993 Toyota Carina, first registered on 5 August 1993.

Is L845 STC safe to buy?

The MOT history for L845 STC shows 5 tests with a 40% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L845 STC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L845 STC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.