CarVerify

Free Car Check

L863 FTA

1993 Suzuki Cappuccino

Red Petrol 657cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Sep 2010
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

66,941 mi
Last recorded66,941 miles
Recorded on1 Oct 2009
Typical for 1993 Suzuki Cappuccino71,937 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL863 FTA
MakeSuzuki
ModelCappuccino
Year1993
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine657cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 1 Oct 2009 66,941 miles
Pass 27 Mar 2008 50,006 miles
Pass 22 Mar 2007 39,691 miles
Fail 19 Mar 2007 39,638 miles

Nearside Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

Nearside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Indicator tell tale inoperative (1.4.A.2a)

Offside Rear Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Pass 7 Dec 2005 39,405 miles

Exhaust noisy (7.1.4)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Nearside Front coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

How Reliable is the Suzuki Cappuccino?

Based on 11,869 MOT tests across 1,070 vehicles.

68.5%
Pass Rate
1,020
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
1,070
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 1,923
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 973
Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 763
Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 515
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 506
Full Suzuki Cappuccino reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L863 FTA is a 1993 Suzuki Cappuccino in Red with a 657cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1993 Suzuki Cappuccino models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.7% with a typical mileage of 71,937 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Suzuki Cappuccino fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 1,923 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L863 FTA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki Cappuccino typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 33 years old, this Suzuki Cappuccino is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L863 FTA?

You can check the full history of L863 FTA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L863 FTA registered?

L863 FTA is a 1993 Suzuki Cappuccino, first registered on 31 December 1993.

Is L863 FTA safe to buy?

The MOT history for L863 FTA shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L863 FTA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L863 FTA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.