CarVerify

Free Car Check

L999 DKG

2005 MG Zt-t

Black Petrol 2497cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires16 Apr 2027
Tests23 (17 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate73.9%

Mileage

103,959 mi
Last recorded103,959 miles
Recorded on17 Apr 2026
Typical for 2005 MG Zt-t81,088 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this MG
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationL999 DKG
MakeMG
ModelZt-t
Year2005
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine2,497cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 6 fail
Pass 17 Apr 2026 103,959 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material Front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 2 Apr 2025 99,675 miles

Offside Front back plate corroded

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 24 Jan 2024 97,745 miles

Central Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear pipes x 2 (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 22 Jan 2024 97,725 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Offside Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Central Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear pipes x 2 (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 5 Jan 2023 95,521 miles

Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Items removed from driver's view prior to test items left on passenger seat ()

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material by flexi (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material by flexi (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Headlamp has a product on the lens but not seriously reducing light output (4.1.4 (b))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases centre to rear pipe (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 5 Jan 2022 90,953 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases centre pipe to rear silencer (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Fail 4 Jan 2022 90,949 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc significantly and obviously worn (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases centre pipe to rear silencer (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 5 Jan 2021 88,670 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear pipe, where fastens into clip (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material by flexi (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material by flexi (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 4 Jan 2021 88,666 miles

Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Nearside Headlamp has a product on the lens so that the light output is severely reduced (4.1.4 (b))

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp indicates a fault (7.1.6 (a))

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear pipe, where fastens into clip (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material by flexi (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material by flexi (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 19 Jun 2019 87,829 miles

Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material front to rear (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material (1.1.11 (c))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 5 Jul 2018 85,552 miles

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Fail 3 Jul 2018 85,552 miles

Brake lever has insufficient reserve travel (1.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Central Exhaust mounting defective (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Headlamp lens slightly defective (4.1.1 (b) (i))

Pass 20 Feb 2016 84,364 miles

Front brake discs corroded

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Dec 2014 67,944 miles

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

front tyres and offside rear tyre treads getting low

Pass 9 Dec 2013 59,915 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Front number plate poor

Nearside front and offside front jacking blocks missing

Nearside front tyre inner sidewall starting to split suggest replacement ...225/45/18/95y .hankook

Nearside rear tyre starting to go out of shape

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

nearside mirror glass loose

Pass 11 Dec 2012 52,652 miles

Both front jacking blocks missing

Front number plate poor

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Fail 11 Dec 2012 52,652 miles

Offside Rear coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Both front jacking blocks missing

Front number plate poor

Non obligatory mirror damaged

Pass 7 Dec 2011 42,469 miles
Fail 7 Dec 2011 42,469 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Windscreen has a sticker or other obstruction encroaching into the swept area by more than 40mm outside zone 'A' (8.3.1e)

Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.5b)

Front brake discs pitted

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside front jacking block missing

Offside front tyre 2.8mm....Nearside front tyre 3.00mm....Offside rear tyre 2.4mm

Pass 30 Nov 2010 32,129 miles

Slight damage to nearside rear inner sidewall tyre

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Pass 8 Dec 2009 21,126 miles

Offside rear tyre sidewall splitting 2.6mm ////Nearside front tyre 3.00mm low on edge ,,,,22545zr18 conti

Pass 30 Dec 2008 8,952 miles
Pass 31 Jan 2008 5,408 miles

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

How Reliable is the MG Zt-t?

Based on 82,870 MOT tests across 5,411 vehicles.

71.2%
Pass Rate
6,534
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
5,411
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 4,008
Brake pipe excessively corroded 3,456
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 2,949
Parking brake lever has no reserve travel 1,471
parking brake recording little or no effort 1,422
Full MG Zt-t reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

L999 DKG is a 2005 MG Zt-t in Black with a 2,497cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 23 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 73.9%.

Across all 2005 MG Zt-t models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.5% with a typical mileage of 81,088 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a MG Zt-t fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 4,008 recorded failures. If you're considering buying L999 DKG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The MG Zt-t typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 21 years old, this MG Zt-t is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of L999 DKG?

You can check the full history of L999 DKG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was L999 DKG registered?

L999 DKG is a 2005 MG Zt-t, first registered on 28 February 2005.

Is L999 DKG safe to buy?

The MOT history for L999 DKG shows 23 tests with a 73.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does L999 DKG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on L999 DKG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.