CarVerify

Free Car Check

LB57 KCF

2007 Kia Ceed

Bronze Petrol 1591cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires22 Nov 2025
Tests20 (15 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

119,326 mi
Last recorded119,326 miles
Recorded on15 Nov 2024
Typical for 2007 Kia Ceed70,864 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Kia
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLB57 KCF
MakeKia
ModelCeed
Year2007
ColourBronze
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,591cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 5 fail
Pass 15 Nov 2024 119,326 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases flexi (6.1.2 (a))

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 12 Nov 2024 119,306 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Parking brake inoperative on one side (1.4.1 (a))

Offside Rear Wheel bearing has excessive play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Rear Rear fog lamp not working (4.5.1 (a) (ii))

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases flexi (6.1.2 (a))

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Service brake fluctuating, but not excessively (1.2.1 (e))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 17 Nov 2023 112,502 miles

Front Brakes imbalanced requirements only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (1.2.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

nearside rear hand brake performance poor

Pass 18 Nov 2022 102,769 miles

Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Upper Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Upper Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive sump (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Fail 16 Nov 2022 102,769 miles

Brake lever has insufficient reserve travel (1.1.2 (a))

Emissions not tested (8.2.1.2 (d))

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Rear Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Battery insecure but not likely to fall from carrier (4.13 (a) (i))

Front Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Front Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Upper Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Lower Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Upper Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive sump (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 18 Nov 2021 89,791 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Wheel bearing has slight play (5.1.3 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Nov 2020 78,382 miles

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 17 May 2019 70,291 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 17 May 2019 70,291 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 May 2018 61,512 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Pass 19 May 2017 55,743 miles
Pass 20 May 2016 49,590 miles

Nearside Rear Outer tyre outer tread starting to crack and split

Offside Rear Outer tyre outer tread starting to crack and split

Fail 20 May 2016 49,590 miles

Nearside Front Upper Battery insecure (1.9.1)

Nearside Rear Outer tyre outer tread starting to crack and split

Offside Rear Outer tyre outer tread starting to crack and split

Pass 22 May 2015 43,817 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

slight exhaust blow front downpipe gasket

Pass 9 May 2014 38,812 miles
Pass 23 May 2013 31,451 miles
Pass 23 May 2012 25,470 miles
Fail 23 May 2012 25,463 miles

Brakes imbalanced across an axle (3.7.B.5b)

Front Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

both front brake discs corroded and pitted

both front windscreen wipers smearing screen

both rear tyres - sidewalls perished and cracked

front brake pad set wearing unevenly

o/s/f tyre - nail/screw in tread

Pass 8 Apr 2011 19,484 miles
Pass 14 Apr 2010 13,893 miles

How Reliable is the Kia Ceed?

Based on 1,665,385 MOT tests across 147,843 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
6,838
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
147,843
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 17,111
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 10,158
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 10,091
Full Kia Ceed reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LB57 KCF is a 2007 Kia Ceed in Bronze with a 1,591cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 2007 Kia Ceed models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.7% with a typical mileage of 70,864 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Kia Ceed fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 17,111 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LB57 KCF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kia Ceed typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 19 years old, this Kia Ceed is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LB57 KCF?

You can check the full history of LB57 KCF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LB57 KCF registered?

LB57 KCF is a 2007 Kia Ceed, first registered on 30 November 2007.

Is LB57 KCF safe to buy?

The MOT history for LB57 KCF shows 20 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LB57 KCF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LB57 KCF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.