CarVerify

Free Car Check

LC51 GHU

2001 Rover 45

Silver Petrol 1396cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires3 Oct 2012
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

59,308 mi
Last recorded59,308 miles
Recorded on4 Oct 2011
Typical for 2001 Rover 4564,645 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLC51 GHU
MakeRover
Model45
Year2001
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,396cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 4 Oct 2011 59,308 miles
Fail 4 Oct 2011 59,308 miles

Offside Rear Tyre not fitted in accordance with side wall instructions (4.1.D.1f)

Pass 6 Sep 2010 50,802 miles
Pass 26 Aug 2009 46,935 miles
Pass 27 Aug 2008 43,733 miles
Fail 25 Sep 2007 39,433 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 25 Sep 2007 39,433 miles
Pass 8 Sep 2006 34,039 miles
Fail 1 Sep 2006 33,922 miles

Brake pedal anti-slip provision worn smooth (3.3.A.1b)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

How Reliable is the Rover 45?

Based on 849,212 MOT tests across 72,661 vehicles.

72.3%
Pass Rate
5,217
Miles/Year
26
Year Lifespan
72,661
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 48,934
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 22,560
Stop lamp not working 21,816
Brake pipe excessively corroded 21,244
constant velocity joint gaiter split 16,014
Full Rover 45 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LC51 GHU is a 2001 Rover 45 in Silver with a 1,396cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2001 Rover 45 models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.0% with a typical mileage of 64,645 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Rover 45 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 48,934 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LC51 GHU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rover 45 typically stays on UK roads for around 26 years. At 25 years old, this Rover 45 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LC51 GHU?

You can check the full history of LC51 GHU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LC51 GHU registered?

LC51 GHU is a 2001 Rover 45, first registered on 28 September 2001.

Is LC51 GHU safe to buy?

The MOT history for LC51 GHU shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LC51 GHU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LC51 GHU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.