CarVerify

Free Car Check

LC55 DYH

2005 Mazda 6

Silver Diesel 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Dec 2020
Tests20 (12 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate60%

Mileage

198,232 mi
Last recorded198,232 miles
Recorded on10 Dec 2019
Typical for 2005 Mazda 677,324 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Mazda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLC55 DYH
MakeMazda
Model6
Year2005
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 8 fail
Pass 10 Dec 2019 198,232 miles
Fail 10 Dec 2019 198,232 miles

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Pass 30 Oct 2018 185,856 miles

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (h) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Subframe mounting repair covered in underseal (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Under-tray fitted

Fail 27 Oct 2018 185,856 miles

Brake performance not tested (1.2.1 (g))

Nearside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Inner sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Inner Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Inner sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Inner sill (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Offside Headlamp aim too high and too far to the right. (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Inner Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension component mounting prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Inner sills (5.3.6 (a) (i))

Front Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre obviously under inflated (5.2.3 (h) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Under-tray fitted

Pass 4 Oct 2017 175,934 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Fail 2 Oct 2017 175,771 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover excessively deteriorated so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage rubber mounting deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 6 Oct 2016 168,756 miles

Brake hydraulic reservoir fluid close to minimum level (3.6.G.1b)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 6 Oct 2016 168,756 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Brake hydraulic reservoir fluid close to minimum level (3.6.G.1b)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 2 Oct 2015 161,888 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2015 161,842 miles

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 23 Oct 2014 155,010 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Fail 21 Oct 2014 154,966 miles

Nearside rear parking brake recording little or no effort (3.7.B.6a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Trailing arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 21 Oct 2013 147,722 miles

exhaust system deterioated at clamps & joints.

n/s rear handbrake effort only just met on brakeroller test,require,s repair,adjustment or replacement of componant.

Fail 21 Oct 2013 147,722 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

exhaust system deterioated at clamps & joints.

n/s rear handbrake effort only just met on brakeroller test,require,s repair,adjustment or replacement of componant.

Pass 13 Oct 2012 136,628 miles

Nearside Front position lamp(s) slightly discoloured (1.1.A.3e)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 6 Oct 2011 128,526 miles

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 7 Oct 2010 120,137 miles
Fail 30 Sep 2010 119,824 miles

Offside Front wheel bearing has excessive play (2.5.A.3c)

Offside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Rear Exhaust system not adequately supported (7.1.1)

Pass 26 Oct 2009 111,283 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 19 Nov 2008 85,907 miles

How Reliable is the Mazda 6?

Based on 1,904,140 MOT tests across 159,651 vehicles.

75.4%
Pass Rate
7,713
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
159,651
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 45,082
position lamp(s) not working 38,980
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 34,576
Registration plate lamp not working 29,515
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 28,494
Full Mazda 6 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LC55 DYH is a 2005 Mazda 6 in Silver with a 1,998cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 20 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60%.

Across all 2005 Mazda 6 models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 77,324 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Mazda 6 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 45,082 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LC55 DYH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Mazda 6 typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 21 years old, this Mazda 6 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LC55 DYH?

You can check the full history of LC55 DYH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LC55 DYH registered?

LC55 DYH is a 2005 Mazda 6, first registered on 30 November 2005.

Is LC55 DYH safe to buy?

The MOT history for LC55 DYH shows 20 tests with a 60% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LC55 DYH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LC55 DYH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.