CarVerify

Free Car Check

LD54 OGF

2004 Skoda Octavia

Silver Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Oct 2016
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

164,025 mi
Last recorded164,025 miles
Recorded on26 Oct 2015
Typical for 2004 Skoda Octavia101,231 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLD54 OGF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2004
ColourSilver
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 26 Oct 2015 164,025 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

damage to nearside outer sill noted

Fail 23 Oct 2015 164,025 miles

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter insecure to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear All position lamps adversely affected by the operation of another lamp damaged lens (1.1.A.3f)

Rear Brakes imbalanced across an axle Axle 2 (3.7.B.5b)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

damage to nearside outer sill noted

Pass 31 Oct 2014 64,208 miles

Nail in nearside rear tyre

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 8 Oct 2013
Pass 9 Oct 2012 145,276 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 5 Oct 2011 141,048 miles
Pass 2 Nov 2010 135,197 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

crack in front no.plate

Pass 20 Oct 2009 112,764 miles

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 22 Oct 2008 94,659 miles

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 9 Nov 2007 70,393 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LD54 OGF is a 2004 Skoda Octavia in Silver with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2004 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 101,231 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LD54 OGF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 22 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LD54 OGF?

You can check the full history of LD54 OGF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LD54 OGF registered?

LD54 OGF is a 2004 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 6 November 2004.

Is LD54 OGF safe to buy?

The MOT history for LD54 OGF shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LD54 OGF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LD54 OGF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.