CarVerify

Free Car Check

LD58 WCY

2008 BMW 120

Black Petrol 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires29 Jan 2026
Tests16 (14 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

114,186 mi
Last recorded114,186 miles
Recorded on22 Jan 2025
Typical for 2008 BMW 12078,736 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLD58 WCY
MakeBMW
Model120
Year2008
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 2 fail
Pass 22 Jan 2025 114,186 miles
Pass 20 Jan 2024 110,821 miles
Pass 27 Jan 2023 107,180 miles

Central Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Brake pipe corroded, covered in grease or other material both sides (1.1.11 (c))

Pass 26 Jan 2022 102,706 miles

Nearside Rear Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt ()

Offside Front Seat belt webbing slightly damaged or frayed (7.1.2 (b) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive gearbox (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 9 Jan 2021 96,312 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (1.1.12 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Brake hose slightly deteriorated (1.1.12 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Pass 30 Jul 2019 94,113 miles
Pass 28 Jan 2019 92,054 miles

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 24 Aug 2017 84,127 miles
Pass 2 Sep 2016 78,477 miles
Fail 2 Sep 2016 78,477 miles

Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords both tyres on inner side wall (4.1.D.1a)

Pass 28 Sep 2015 69,518 miles

Rear both rear wearing on outer edges

Pass 3 Oct 2014 64,311 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 25 Sep 2013 49,987 miles
Fail 25 Sep 2013 49,987 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Pass 26 Sep 2012 35,111 miles
Pass 21 Oct 2011 20,614 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

front brakes slightly corroded

rear brakes slightly corroded

How Reliable is the BMW 120?

Based on 872,714 MOT tests across 63,112 vehicles.

79.7%
Pass Rate
6,996
Miles/Year
22
Year Lifespan
63,112
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 22,169
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 8,562
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 6,681
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 5,273
Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak 5,042
Full BMW 120 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LD58 WCY is a 2008 BMW 120 in Black with a 1,995cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 2008 BMW 120 models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.5% with a typical mileage of 78,736 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a BMW 120 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 22,169 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LD58 WCY, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW 120 typically stays on UK roads for around 22 years. At 18 years old, this BMW 120 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LD58 WCY?

You can check the full history of LD58 WCY by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LD58 WCY registered?

LD58 WCY is a 2008 BMW 120, first registered on 28 October 2008.

Is LD58 WCY safe to buy?

The MOT history for LD58 WCY shows 16 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LD58 WCY have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LD58 WCY. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.