CarVerify

Free Car Check

LF04 UTB

2004 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Oct 2020
Tests15 (14 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate93.3%

Mileage

278,338 mi
Last recorded278,338 miles
Recorded on16 Oct 2019
Typical for 2004 Skoda Octavia101,231 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLF04 UTB
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2004
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 1 fail
Pass 16 Oct 2019 278,338 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 17 Aug 2018 272,645 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

offside front cv gaitor has slight misting of oil

Pass 15 Jul 2017 262,325 miles

Central Oil leak ()

Offside Front Nail in tyre ()

Pass 28 Jul 2016 245,800 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2015 228,125 miles
Pass 28 Jul 2014 207,578 miles
Pass 29 Jul 2013
Pass 19 Jul 2012 184,259 miles
Pass 5 Jul 2011 169,229 miles
Fail 4 Jul 2011

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Pass 1 Jun 2010 159,204 miles
Pass 9 Jun 2009 138,487 miles
Pass 26 Sep 2008 113,437 miles
Pass 14 Sep 2007 72,679 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 26 Sep 2006 43,414 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

clutch is sharp

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LF04 UTB is a 2004 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 93.3%.

Across all 2004 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.4% with a typical mileage of 101,231 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LF04 UTB, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 22 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LF04 UTB?

You can check the full history of LF04 UTB by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LF04 UTB registered?

LF04 UTB is a 2004 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 31 May 2004.

Is LF04 UTB safe to buy?

The MOT history for LF04 UTB shows 15 tests with a 93.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LF04 UTB have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LF04 UTB. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.