CarVerify

Free Car Check

LF13 OPL

2013 Kia Ceed

Black Diesel 1396cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Jun 2026
Tests15 (10 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

135,294 mi
Last recorded135,294 miles
Recorded on1 Jul 2025
Typical for 2013 Kia Ceed63,975 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Kia
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLF13 OPL
MakeKia
ModelCeed
Year2013
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,396cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 5 fail
Pass 1 Jul 2025 135,294 miles

Engine cover and under trays fitted

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened All (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Heavily cracking on edges (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Suspension arm corroded but not seriously weakened All (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Heavily cracking on edges (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive Engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Pass 14 Mar 2024 120,912 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing cracking (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing cracking (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

engine covers and under trays fitted

Fail 13 Mar 2024 120,910 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Upper Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (5.3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing cracking (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Coil spring corroded (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing cracking (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Oil leak, but not excessive engine (8.4.1 (a) (i))

engine covers and under trays fitted

Pass 8 Mar 2023 109,121 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

engine covers and under trays fitted

Fail 8 Mar 2023 109,121 miles

Front Registration plate inscription illegible (0.1 (b))

Offside Rear Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement rear bush de-bonding (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

engine covers and under trays fitted

Pass 25 Feb 2022 98,602 miles

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and worn close to cords inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

under trays fitted

Fail 25 Feb 2022 98,596 miles

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Inner Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Central Front Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Front Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge wearing edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge 3mm and worn close to cords inner edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Inner Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

under trays fitted

Pass 10 Feb 2021 86,850 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge edges (5.2.3 (e))

engine cover and under trays fitted

Fail 10 Feb 2021 86,847 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner and outer edges (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge edges (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner and outer edges (5.2.3 (e))

engine cover and under trays fitted

Pass 21 Jan 2020 77,363 miles

engine cover fitted

under trays fitted

Pass 31 Jan 2019 66,383 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Fail 31 Jan 2019 66,383 miles

Front Windscreen washer not working (3.5 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 13 Feb 2018 54,508 miles
Pass 3 Feb 2017 40,843 miles
Pass 18 Jan 2016 29,264 miles

How Reliable is the Kia Ceed?

Based on 1,665,385 MOT tests across 147,843 vehicles.

76.1%
Pass Rate
6,838
Miles/Year
19
Year Lifespan
147,843
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 17,111
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 10,158
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 10,091
Full Kia Ceed reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LF13 OPL is a 2013 Kia Ceed in Black with a 1,396cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 15 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2013 Kia Ceed models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.9% with a typical mileage of 63,975 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Kia Ceed fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 17,111 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LF13 OPL, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Kia Ceed typically stays on UK roads for around 19 years. At 13 years old, this Kia Ceed is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LF13 OPL?

You can check the full history of LF13 OPL by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LF13 OPL registered?

LF13 OPL is a 2013 Kia Ceed, first registered on 4 March 2013.

Is LF13 OPL safe to buy?

The MOT history for LF13 OPL shows 15 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LF13 OPL have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LF13 OPL. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.