CarVerify

Free Car Check

LF54 XTM

2004 BMW X5

Blue Diesel 2993cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Jan 2021
Tests21 (13 pass, 8 fail)
Pass rate61.9%

Mileage

139,696 mi
Last recorded139,696 miles
Recorded on24 Jul 2019
Typical for 2004 BMW X596,553 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLF54 XTM
MakeBMW
ModelX5
Year2004
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,993cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 8 fail
Pass 24 Jul 2019 139,696 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Fail 22 Jul 2019 139,696 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (1.6 (b))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

Pass 24 Oct 2018 136,647 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

parking brake effort

rear tyres edges worn

Fail 22 Oct 2018 136,628 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (5.3.4 (b) (i))

Offside Front Nail in tyre ()

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.2 (a) (i))

parking brake effort

rear tyres edges worn

Pass 20 Oct 2017 125,387 miles

Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Pass 25 Oct 2016 116,560 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Pass 13 Oct 2015 106,727 miles

Nearside Lower Front suspension ball joint dust cover deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

front tyres edges worn

offside rear suspension arm bush

slight exhaust vapour

windscreen chipped

Pass 9 Oct 2014 98,121 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

handbrake effort

Fail 1 Oct 2014 97,900 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Offside Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

handbrake effort

Pass 29 Oct 2013 87,267 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 28 Oct 2013 87,267 miles

Nearside Front Wheel bolt(s) missing (4.2.A.1e)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 3 Nov 2012 82,900 miles
Pass 5 Apr 2012 82,770 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 5 Apr 2012 82,770 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Fail 5 Apr 2012 82,770 miles

Hazard warning switch faulty (1.4.B.1d)

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1b)

Rear brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 25 Jan 2012 80,305 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.C.1b)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

damage to nearside of front screen view to road ok at time of test

noise fron front cv joints

offside front tyre has damage to outer wall and worn on inner edge

slight wear to front roll bar bushes

Pass 14 Oct 2010 72,010 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 30 Sep 2009 69,101 miles
Pass 11 Sep 2008 51,177 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2007 37,148 miles
Fail 29 Aug 2007 36,770 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

How Reliable is the BMW X5?

Based on 1,735,343 MOT tests across 137,484 vehicles.

77.0%
Pass Rate
7,400
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
137,484
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 31,544
constant velocity joint gaiter split 29,936
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 29,587
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 22,930
constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc 21,276
Full BMW X5 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LF54 XTM is a 2004 BMW X5 in Blue with a 2,993cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 21 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 61.9%.

Across all 2004 BMW X5 models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.4% with a typical mileage of 96,553 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a BMW X5 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 31,544 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LF54 XTM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The BMW X5 typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 22 years old, this BMW X5 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LF54 XTM?

You can check the full history of LF54 XTM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LF54 XTM registered?

LF54 XTM is a 2004 BMW X5, first registered on 17 September 2004.

Is LF54 XTM safe to buy?

The MOT history for LF54 XTM shows 21 tests with a 61.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LF54 XTM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LF54 XTM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.