CarVerify

Free Car Check

LH61 AKJ

2011 Nissan Navara

Blue Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires30 Aug 2020
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

90,110 mi
Last recorded90,110 miles
Recorded on31 Aug 2019
Typical for 2011 Nissan Navara94,358 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLH61 AKJ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2011
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 31 Aug 2019 90,110 miles

Offside Front Lower Suspension component ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 30 Aug 2019 90,101 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension component ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension component ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 31 Aug 2018 74,679 miles
Fail 31 Aug 2018 74,679 miles

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (4.7.1 (b) (ii))

Pass 6 Oct 2017 69,421 miles

both front tyres treads starting to split

Pass 1 Oct 2016 63,139 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2016 63,139 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (3.4.1c)

Pass 12 Sep 2015 48,418 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 15 Sep 2014 35,557 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LH61 AKJ is a 2011 Nissan Navara in Blue with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2011 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 94,358 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LH61 AKJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 15 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LH61 AKJ?

You can check the full history of LH61 AKJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LH61 AKJ registered?

LH61 AKJ is a 2011 Nissan Navara, first registered on 12 September 2011.

Is LH61 AKJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for LH61 AKJ shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LH61 AKJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LH61 AKJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.