CarVerify

Free Car Check

LL16 NCU

2016 Mini Countryman

Black Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires6 Dec 2026
Tests12 (8 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

49,126 mi
Last recorded49,126 miles
Recorded on21 Nov 2025
Typical for 2016 Mini Countryman38,252 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Mini
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLL16 NCU
MakeMini
ModelCountryman
Year2016
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 4 fail
Pass 21 Nov 2025 49,126 miles
Pass 7 Dec 2024 45,517 miles
Fail 4 Dec 2024 45,491 miles

Horn not working (7.7 (a))

Pass 7 Dec 2023 41,885 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2023 39,149 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On outer edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On outer edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 20 Feb 2023 39,149 miles

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On outer edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge On outer edge. (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 24 Jan 2023 39,006 miles

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits (8.2.1.2 (a))

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both side (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 17 Feb 2022 33,930 miles

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 23 Feb 2021 28,131 miles
Pass 28 Feb 2020 23,702 miles
Pass 16 Apr 2019 18,390 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 16 Apr 2019 18,390 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

How Reliable is the Mini Countryman?

Based on 669,227 MOT tests across 102,420 vehicles.

88.0%
Pass Rate
5,793
Miles/Year
15
Year Lifespan
102,420
On UK Roads
Full Mini Countryman reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LL16 NCU is a 2016 Mini Countryman in Black with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2016 Mini Countryman models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.5% with a typical mileage of 38,252 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Mini Countryman typically stays on UK roads for around 15 years. At 10 years old, this Mini Countryman is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LL16 NCU?

You can check the full history of LL16 NCU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LL16 NCU registered?

LL16 NCU is a 2016 Mini Countryman, first registered on 30 April 2016.

Is LL16 NCU safe to buy?

The MOT history for LL16 NCU shows 12 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LL16 NCU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LL16 NCU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.