CarVerify

Free Car Check

LN64 NHT

2014 Skoda Octavia

White Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires18 Feb 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

99,280 mi
Last recorded99,280 miles
Recorded on17 Feb 2026
Typical for 2014 Skoda Octavia76,780 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLN64 NHT
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2014
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 17 Feb 2026 99,280 miles
Pass 4 Feb 2025 94,877 miles
Pass 13 Feb 2024 90,235 miles
Pass 4 Feb 2023 86,903 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2022 82,305 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2021 78,399 miles
Pass 5 Mar 2020 75,429 miles
Pass 18 Mar 2019 64,856 miles
Pass 20 Mar 2018 54,644 miles
Fail 20 Mar 2018 54,644 miles

Nearside Front Inner Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Offside Front Inner Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LN64 NHT is a 2014 Skoda Octavia in White with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2014 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 84.5% with a typical mileage of 76,780 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LN64 NHT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 12 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LN64 NHT?

You can check the full history of LN64 NHT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LN64 NHT registered?

LN64 NHT is a 2014 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 11 November 2014.

Is LN64 NHT safe to buy?

The MOT history for LN64 NHT shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LN64 NHT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LN64 NHT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.