CarVerify

Free Car Check

LP59 LXG

2010 Nissan Navara

Black Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Jan 2016
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

78,018 mi
Last recorded78,018 miles
Recorded on15 Jan 2015
Typical for 2010 Nissan Navara93,296 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLP59 LXG
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2010
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 15 Jan 2015 78,018 miles

Both rear tyres on limit

wiper linkage warn

Pass 3 Jun 2014 67,535 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Nearside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Side repeater damaged, but still visible from a reasonable distance (1.4.A.2e)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Pass 11 Jan 2014 103,726 miles

Front no plate cracked

Pass 12 Jan 2013 81,124 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Fail 12 Jan 2013 81,124 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LP59 LXG is a 2010 Nissan Navara in Black with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 2010 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.6% with a typical mileage of 93,296 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LP59 LXG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 16 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LP59 LXG?

You can check the full history of LP59 LXG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LP59 LXG registered?

LP59 LXG is a 2010 Nissan Navara, first registered on 16 February 2010.

Is LP59 LXG safe to buy?

The MOT history for LP59 LXG shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LP59 LXG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LP59 LXG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.