CarVerify

Free Car Check

LR07 HHC

2007 Audi A6

Black Diesel 2969cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Jun 2017
Tests10 (7 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate70%

Mileage

124,602 mi
Last recorded124,602 miles
Recorded on1 Jun 2016
Typical for 2007 Audi A6110,176 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Audi
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLR07 HHC
MakeAudi
ModelA6
Year2007
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,969cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 3 fail
Pass 1 Jun 2016 124,602 miles

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

engine covers fitted obscuring some components

undertrays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 9 Jun 2015 112,535 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front Track rod end slightly misaligned (2.2.C.1b)

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Fail 28 May 2015 112,074 miles

Offside Front Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Rear coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front Track rod end slightly misaligned (2.2.C.1b)

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Nearside Front Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Seat belt damaged but webbing not significantly weakened (5.2.2a)

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front suspension has slight play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 22 May 2014 102,485 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

sill covers fitted

Fail 9 May 2014 102,222 miles

Offside Front Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear coil spring corroded (2.4.C.1b)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

sill covers fitted

Pass 14 Mar 2013 88,030 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Front brake pads wearing low

Offside Front Upper Suspension arm has slight play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Rear brake pads wearing low

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 4 May 2012 72,623 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Upper Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 11 May 2011 57,178 miles
Pass 17 May 2010 68,277 miles

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Fail 12 May 2010 68,277 miles

Centre Rear Seat belt locking mechanism does not secure or release (5.2.5a)

Offside Rear Statutory seat belt missing (5.1.1)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

How Reliable is the Audi A6?

Based on 2,724,792 MOT tests across 249,374 vehicles.

78.4%
Pass Rate
8,511
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
249,374
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 72,312
constant velocity joint gaiter split 48,430
position lamp(s) not working 25,884
Brake hose excessively deteriorated 25,264
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 24,578
Full Audi A6 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LR07 HHC is a 2007 Audi A6 in Black with a 2,969cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 70%.

Across all 2007 Audi A6 models, the average MOT pass rate is 78.1% with a typical mileage of 110,176 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Audi A6 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 72,312 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LR07 HHC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Audi A6 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 19 years old, this Audi A6 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LR07 HHC?

You can check the full history of LR07 HHC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LR07 HHC registered?

LR07 HHC is a 2007 Audi A6, first registered on 10 May 2007.

Is LR07 HHC safe to buy?

The MOT history for LR07 HHC shows 10 tests with a 70% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LR07 HHC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LR07 HHC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.