CarVerify

Free Car Check

LS56 HHW

2006 Volkswagen Jetta

Grey Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires6 Nov 2019
Tests13 (10 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate76.9%

Mileage

99,599 mi
Last recorded99,599 miles
Recorded on7 Nov 2018
Typical for 2006 Volkswagen Jetta89,916 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Volkswagen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLS56 HHW
MakeVolkswagen
ModelJetta
Year2006
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 3 fail
Pass 7 Nov 2018 99,599 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 6 Nov 2018 99,590 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords tread cuts (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure outer sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge inner edge bald (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Service brake binding but not excessively (1.2.1 (f))

Offside Front Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement front bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 11 Oct 2017 95,664 miles
Pass 31 Aug 2016 92,472 miles
Fail 30 Aug 2016 925,215 miles

Nearside Front Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Front Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter damaged to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 31 Aug 2015 85,145 miles

Exhaust emits black smoke during acceleration (7.3.A.2c)

child seat fitted not allowed full inspection

Pass 26 Nov 2014 79,538 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint dust cover damaged, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.4.G.2)

Oil leak

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

front wippers smearing.

Pass 26 Nov 2013 70,918 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 26 Nov 2012 61,375 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Suspension arm has slight play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 26 Nov 2011 50,620 miles
Fail 26 Nov 2011 50,620 miles

Exhaust emits an excessive level of metered smoke for a turbo charged engine (7.4.B.3b)

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

eml light on dash

Pass 27 Nov 2010 40,540 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 28 Nov 2009 28,474 miles

How Reliable is the Volkswagen Jetta?

Based on 438,127 MOT tests across 37,562 vehicles.

76.7%
Pass Rate
7,762
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
37,562
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 8,560
coil spring broken 4,403
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 3,922
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 3,404
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 3,196
Full Volkswagen Jetta reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LS56 HHW is a 2006 Volkswagen Jetta in Grey with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 13 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.9%.

Across all 2006 Volkswagen Jetta models, the average MOT pass rate is 75.8% with a typical mileage of 89,916 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volkswagen Jetta fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 8,560 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LS56 HHW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volkswagen Jetta typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 20 years old, this Volkswagen Jetta is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LS56 HHW?

You can check the full history of LS56 HHW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LS56 HHW registered?

LS56 HHW is a 2006 Volkswagen Jetta, first registered on 24 November 2006.

Is LS56 HHW safe to buy?

The MOT history for LS56 HHW shows 13 tests with a 76.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LS56 HHW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LS56 HHW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.