CarVerify

Free Car Check

LT10 VUW

2010 Renault Clio

Beige Petrol 1149cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 Mar 2027
Tests23 (14 pass, 9 fail)
Pass rate60.9%

Mileage

62,386 mi
Last recorded62,386 miles
Recorded on10 Feb 2026
Typical for 2010 Renault Clio57,999 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLT10 VUW
MakeRenault
ModelClio
Year2010
ColourBeige
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,149cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 9 fail
Pass 10 Feb 2026 62,386 miles

Nearside Front Inner Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Fail 10 Feb 2026 62,384 miles

Front Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Inner Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Pass 11 Feb 2025 50,197 miles
Fail 4 Feb 2025 49,977 miles

Nearside Front Track rod end ball joint has excessive play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect (4.1.2 (c))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 19 Feb 2024 40,633 miles

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 19 Feb 2024 40,633 miles

Headlamp aim too high both (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing both (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 7 Feb 2023 39,476 miles

Nearside Play in steering rack inner joint(s) ()

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 21 Feb 2022 37,902 miles
Fail 18 Feb 2022 37,902 miles

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Requires clip (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Pass 15 Feb 2021 36,259 miles

Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 15 Feb 2021 36,259 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Front Inner Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 24 Feb 2020 34,531 miles

Exhaust mounting defective Rear silencer hanger rubber split (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Stop lamp(s) non-obligatory stop lamp not working High level (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Fail 24 Feb 2020 34,531 miles

Exhaust mounting defective Rear silencer hanger rubber split (6.1.2 (a))

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Offside Headlamp aim too low (4.1.2 (a))

Stop lamp(s) non-obligatory stop lamp not working High level (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 25 Feb 2019 32,056 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 25 Feb 2019 32,056 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Inner Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Nearside Front Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Nearside Rear Road wheel slightly distorted (5.2.2 (c) (i))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 13 Feb 2018 28,913 miles
Pass 21 Feb 2017 25,617 miles
Pass 19 Feb 2016 21,570 miles
Fail 5 Feb 2015 19,107 miles

Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Pass 5 Feb 2015 19,107 miles
Pass 11 Feb 2014 16,832 miles
Pass 1 Mar 2013 14,241 miles
Fail 28 Feb 2013 14,221 miles

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Headlamp aim too low (1.8)

How Reliable is the Renault Clio?

Based on 14,729,048 MOT tests across 1,134,954 vehicles.

67.1%
Pass Rate
5,436
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
1,134,954
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 660,730
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 412,067
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 387,794
Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid 323,634
position lamp(s) not working 317,331
Full Renault Clio reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LT10 VUW is a 2010 Renault Clio in Beige with a 1,149cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 23 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 60.9%.

Across all 2010 Renault Clio models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.3% with a typical mileage of 57,999 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Renault Clio fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 660,730 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LT10 VUW, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Renault Clio typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 16 years old, this Renault Clio is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LT10 VUW?

You can check the full history of LT10 VUW by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LT10 VUW registered?

LT10 VUW is a 2010 Renault Clio, first registered on 1 March 2010.

Is LT10 VUW safe to buy?

The MOT history for LT10 VUW shows 23 tests with a 60.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LT10 VUW have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LT10 VUW. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.