CarVerify

Free Car Check

LV55 BJF

2005 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Mar 2015
Tests22 (17 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate77.3%

Mileage

214,924 mi
Last recorded214,924 miles
Recorded on6 Mar 2014
Typical for 2005 Skoda Octavia98,343 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLV55 BJF
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2005
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

17 pass 5 fail
Pass 6 Mar 2014 214,924 miles
Pass 15 Aug 2013 202,538 miles
Fail 15 Feb 2013 191,561 miles

Offside Obligatory mirror damaged, but not seriously affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Parking brake lever ratchet mechanism is slightly worn (3.1.5)

Offside Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Pass 15 Feb 2013 191,561 miles

Offside Obligatory mirror damaged, but not seriously affecting the rear view (8.1.2a)

Offside Parking brake lever ratchet mechanism is slightly worn (3.1.5)

Offside Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Fail 5 Dec 2012 187,511 miles

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 5 Dec 2012 187,511 miles
Pass 15 Aug 2012 180,527 miles
Pass 15 Feb 2012 168,256 miles
Pass 15 Aug 2011 155,310 miles
Pass 15 Feb 2011 145,800 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 15 Feb 2011 145,800 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 16 Aug 2010 132,905 miles
Fail 3 Mar 2010 121,403 miles

Front Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

advise off side side mirror littel craced

Pass 3 Mar 2010 121,403 miles

advise off side side mirror littel craced

Pass 21 Aug 2009 108,953 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 25 Feb 2009 98,616 miles

Nearside Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated (2.5.C.1a)

Pass 22 Aug 2008 87,731 miles
Fail 22 Aug 2008 87,731 miles

Nearside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Offside Front brake disc in such a condition that it is seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Pass 27 Feb 2008 73,881 miles
Pass 28 Aug 2007 58,559 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 26 Feb 2007 44,091 miles
Pass 29 Aug 2006 29,177 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LV55 BJF is a 2005 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 22 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 77.3%.

Across all 2005 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 98,343 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LV55 BJF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LV55 BJF?

You can check the full history of LV55 BJF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LV55 BJF registered?

LV55 BJF is a 2005 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 1 September 2005.

Is LV55 BJF safe to buy?

The MOT history for LV55 BJF shows 22 tests with a 77.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LV55 BJF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LV55 BJF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.