CarVerify

Free Car Check

LV61 FLH

2011 Citroen C3

Blue Diesel 1560cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires23 Nov 2023
Tests12 (7 pass, 5 fail)
Pass rate58.3%

Mileage

217,967 mi
Last recorded217,967 miles
Recorded on23 Nov 2022
Typical for 2011 Citroen C357,950 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLV61 FLH
MakeCitroen
ModelC3
Year2011
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,560cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

7 pass 5 fail
Pass 23 Nov 2022 217,967 miles
Fail 19 Nov 2022 217,828 miles

Central Rear Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.2.2 (g))

Exhaust emissions exceed manufacturer's specified limit (8.2.2.2 (a))

Exhaust on a vehicle fitted with a diesel particulate filter emits visible smoke of any colour (8.2.2.2 (d))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Steering system excessively rough top mount bearing (2.1.1 (a))

Offside Front Suspension arm ball joint excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Suspension arm ball joint likely to become detached (5.3.4 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Coolant leak radiator ()

Exhaust mounting defective brackets deteriorating at back and front are fractured (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement suspension arm rear mounting bush split (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Driver's door hinge deteriorated but the door can still be readily opened and closed drivers door drops top hinge light damaged (6.2.3 (c) (i))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement suspension arm rear mounting bush (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Track rod end ball joint has slight play (2.1.3 (b) (i))

Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

rear heat shield not fully secure rattling

wearing noise turbo area

Pass 25 Oct 2021 215,364 miles
Fail 1 Oct 2021 215,360 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (1.6 (b))

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Direction indicator not working (4.4.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Upper Steering system slightly rough strut bearing (2.1.1 (a))

Pass 24 Nov 2020 210,667 miles

Nearside Front Inner Oil leak, but not excessive drive shaft inner seal (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Fail 17 Nov 2020 210,665 miles

Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault (1.6 (b))

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Registration plate lamp does not illuminate simultaneously with the position lamps (4.7.2 (a))

Offside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Offside Front Headlamp aim too high high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Inner Oil leak, but not excessive drive shaft inner seal (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 31 Oct 2019 196,643 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing outer wall damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 24 Oct 2019 196,641 miles

Emissions not tested (8.2.2.2 (e))

Exhaust on a vehicle fitted with a diesel particulate filter emits visible smoke of any colour (8.2.2.2 (d))

Nearside Front Shock absorbers light misting of oil or has limited damping effect (5.3.2 (b))

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing outer wall damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 24 Oct 2018 169,965 miles
Fail 24 Oct 2018 169,964 miles

Exhaust system insecure rear bracket insecure (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Oil leaking excessively from transmission o/s driveshaft seal (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 25 Feb 2015 53,233 miles
Pass 14 Aug 2014 49,703 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen C3?

Based on 4,435,918 MOT tests across 313,601 vehicles.

72.7%
Pass Rate
5,216
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
313,601
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 107,792
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 76,366
Registration plate lamp not working 63,376
Headlamp not working on dipped beam 46,618
Stop lamp not working 39,780
Full Citroen C3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LV61 FLH is a 2011 Citroen C3 in Blue with a 1,560cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 58.3%.

Across all 2011 Citroen C3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 57,950 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Citroen C3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 107,792 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LV61 FLH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen C3 typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 15 years old, this Citroen C3 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LV61 FLH?

You can check the full history of LV61 FLH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LV61 FLH registered?

LV61 FLH is a 2011 Citroen C3, first registered on 13 October 2011.

Is LV61 FLH safe to buy?

The MOT history for LV61 FLH shows 12 tests with a 58.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LV61 FLH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LV61 FLH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.