CarVerify

Free Car Check

LX17 ABN

2017 Renault Unknown

White Diesel 12780cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Dec 2022
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

15,174 mi
Last recorded15,174 miles
Recorded on17 Dec 2021
Typical for 2017 Renault Unknown61,474 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Renault
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLX17 ABN
MakeRenault
ModelUnknown
Year2017
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine12,780cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Pass 17 Dec 2021 15,174 miles
Fail 17 Dec 2021 15,169 miles

Front Registration plate missing (0.1 (a))

Nearside Front Road wheel fixing missing (5.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (3.5 (a))

How Reliable is the Renault Unknown?

Based on 7,955 MOT tests across 2,773 vehicles.

79.6%
Pass Rate
5,187
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
2,773
On UK Roads
Full Renault Unknown reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LX17 ABN is a 2017 Renault Unknown in White with a 12,780cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 2017 Renault Unknown models, the average MOT pass rate is 81.0% with a typical mileage of 61,474 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The Renault Unknown typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 9 years old, this Renault Unknown is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LX17 ABN?

You can check the full history of LX17 ABN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LX17 ABN registered?

LX17 ABN is a 2017 Renault Unknown, first registered on 1 April 2017.

Is LX17 ABN safe to buy?

The MOT history for LX17 ABN shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LX17 ABN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LX17 ABN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.