CarVerify

Free Car Check

LX18 HVP

2018 Jaguar Xf

White Petrol 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires25 Feb 2027
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

141,044 mi
Last recorded141,044 miles
Recorded on10 Feb 2026
Typical for 2018 Jaguar Xf39,139 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Jaguar
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationLX18 HVP
MakeJaguar
ModelXf
Year2018
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 10 Feb 2026 141,044 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 21 Feb 2025 129,058 miles
Fail 21 Feb 2025 129,058 miles

Engine MIL inoperative or indicates a malfunction (8.2.1.2 (h))

Pass 26 Feb 2024 73,444 miles
Pass 21 Mar 2023 55,727 miles
Pass 7 Apr 2022 31,776 miles
Fail 7 Apr 2022 31,776 miles

Fuel cap/sealing device missing (6.1.3 (b) (i))

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Pass 18 May 2021 17,769 miles

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Offside Front Tyre Starting To wear On Outer Edge

Fail 17 May 2021 17,769 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords In Outer Part Of Tread (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Offside Rear Outer Tyre has a lump, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Sidewall (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Outer Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Nearside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Offside Front Tyre Starting To wear On Outer Edge

How Reliable is the Jaguar Xf?

Based on 1,374,522 MOT tests across 118,872 vehicles.

80.8%
Pass Rate
6,450
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
118,872
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 16,779
Tyre has ply or cords exposed 7,809
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 7,074
Registration plate lamp not working 6,726
position lamp(s) not working 6,585
Full Jaguar Xf reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

LX18 HVP is a 2018 Jaguar Xf in White with a 1,997cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2018 Jaguar Xf models, the average MOT pass rate is 87.8% with a typical mileage of 39,139 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Jaguar Xf fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 16,779 recorded failures. If you're considering buying LX18 HVP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Jaguar Xf typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 8 years old, this Jaguar Xf is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of LX18 HVP?

You can check the full history of LX18 HVP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was LX18 HVP registered?

LX18 HVP is a 2018 Jaguar Xf, first registered on 26 June 2018.

Is LX18 HVP safe to buy?

The MOT history for LX18 HVP shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does LX18 HVP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on LX18 HVP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.