CarVerify

Free Car Check

M103 JVK

1995 Vauxhall Combo

Blue Diesel 1686cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Feb 2007
Tests2 (1 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate50%

Mileage

152,132 mi
Last recorded152,132 miles
Recorded on28 Feb 2007
Typical for 1995 Vauxhall Combo116,637 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM103 JVK
MakeVauxhall
ModelCombo
Year1995
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,686cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 1 fail
Fail 28 Feb 2007 152,132 miles

Rear Fuel tank leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Front Obligatory mirror not clearly visible from the drivers seat or incapable of being adjusted to be clearly visible from the driver's seat (8.1.1d)

Offside Front Shock absorber has a serious fluid leak (2.7.3)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Rear Brake valve insecurely mounted (3.6.A.2a)

Rear Parking brake lever has no reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Pass 16 Feb 2006 144,917 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Combo?

Based on 3,223,564 MOT tests across 261,854 vehicles.

67.8%
Pass Rate
7,064
Miles/Year
32
Year Lifespan
261,854
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 161,120
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play 88,653
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 85,078
coil spring broken 76,968
Registration plate lamp not working 73,243
Full Vauxhall Combo reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M103 JVK is a 1995 Vauxhall Combo in Blue with a 1,686cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 2 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 50%.

Across all 1995 Vauxhall Combo models, the average MOT pass rate is 63.1% with a typical mileage of 116,637 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Combo fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 161,120 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M103 JVK, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Combo typically stays on UK roads for around 32 years. At 31 years old, this Vauxhall Combo is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M103 JVK?

You can check the full history of M103 JVK by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M103 JVK registered?

M103 JVK is a 1995 Vauxhall Combo, first registered on 28 April 1995.

Is M103 JVK safe to buy?

The MOT history for M103 JVK shows 2 tests with a 50% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M103 JVK have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M103 JVK. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.