CarVerify

Free Car Check

M148 HPG

1994 Toyota Carina

Red Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Mar 2012
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

165,833 mi
Last recorded165,833 miles
Recorded on15 Mar 2011
Typical for 1994 Toyota Carina111,715 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM148 HPG
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1994
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Fail 15 Mar 2011 165,833 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Nearside Headlamp aim aimed so that it dazzles other road users (1.8.A.1a)

Pass 15 Mar 2011 165,833 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Pass 25 Feb 2010 161,990 miles
Pass 9 Mar 2009 157,235 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 17 Mar 2008 153,123 miles
Fail 17 Mar 2008 153,123 miles

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Fail 12 Mar 2007 147,624 miles

Nearside Headlamp not in good working order adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 12 Mar 2007 147,624 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Mar 2006 142,114 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M148 HPG is a 1994 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1994 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.0% with a typical mileage of 111,715 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M148 HPG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 32 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M148 HPG?

You can check the full history of M148 HPG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M148 HPG registered?

M148 HPG is a 1994 Toyota Carina, first registered on 10 August 1994.

Is M148 HPG safe to buy?

The MOT history for M148 HPG shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M148 HPG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M148 HPG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.