CarVerify

Free Car Check

M273 UWR

1995 Honda Civic

Red Petrol 1493cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires13 Oct 2014
Tests10 (8 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

172,840 mi
Last recorded172,840 miles
Recorded on14 Oct 2013
Typical for 1995 Honda Civic91,713 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Honda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM273 UWR
MakeHonda
ModelCivic
Year1995
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,493cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 2 fail
Pass 14 Oct 2013 172,840 miles

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Fail 4 Oct 2013 172,823 miles

Fuel tank leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Nearside Track rod end ball joint dust cover excessively damaged so that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt (2.2.C.1c)

Offside Headlamp aim beam image obviously incorrect (1.8.A.1b)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Rear Brake pipe leaking (3.6.A.1)

Offside Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded (5.2.6)

Steering retaining device insecure (2.2.C.1g)

Coolant leak

Fuel pipe/s corroded

Offside Front Brake hose has slight corrosion to ferrules (3.6.B.4e)

Pass 4 Oct 2012 159,895 miles

Centre Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Coolant leak

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Outer Rear Upper Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

engine sump corroded

Pass 3 Oct 2011 146,075 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Rear registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (6.3.1d)

front brake juddering slightly (3.7.A.2b)

Pass 8 Oct 2010 134,795 miles

Nearside Inner Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension component mounting prescribed area is corroded but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Offside Inner Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Lower Suspension component mounting prescribed area is distorted but not considered excessive (2.4.A.3)

Sump corroded

Pass 9 Jul 2009 125,352 miles

Front & rear number plates deteriorated slightly

Pass 8 May 2007 123,866 miles
Fail 25 Apr 2007 123,864 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Rear Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Pass 21 Apr 2006 11,601 miles
Pass 16 Apr 2005 103,526 miles

How Reliable is the Honda Civic?

Based on 9,391,580 MOT tests across 693,715 vehicles.

73.7%
Pass Rate
6,044
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
693,715
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 307,913
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 187,316
Stop lamp not working 163,967
position lamp(s) not working 160,748
constant velocity joint gaiter split 132,914
Full Honda Civic reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M273 UWR is a 1995 Honda Civic in Red with a 1,493cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1995 Honda Civic models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.1% with a typical mileage of 91,713 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Honda Civic fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 307,913 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M273 UWR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Honda Civic typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 31 years old, this Honda Civic is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M273 UWR?

You can check the full history of M273 UWR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M273 UWR registered?

M273 UWR is a 1995 Honda Civic, first registered on 18 January 1995.

Is M273 UWR safe to buy?

The MOT history for M273 UWR shows 10 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M273 UWR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M273 UWR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.