CarVerify

Free Car Check

M689 SUJ

1995 Vauxhall Frontera

Grey Diesel 2260cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Jan 2014
Tests7 (4 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate57.1%

Mileage

140,380 mi
Last recorded140,380 miles
Recorded on28 Jan 2013
Typical for 1995 Vauxhall Frontera105,084 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM689 SUJ
MakeVauxhall
ModelFrontera
Year1995
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,260cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 3 fail
Fail 28 Jan 2013 140,380 miles

Fuel system component leaking (7.2.3)

Nearside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Nearside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Offside Side repeater not working (1.4.A.2c)

Offside Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1b)

Pass 28 Jan 2013 140,380 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.C.1b)

Pass 26 Nov 2010 139,601 miles
Fail 11 Jan 2010 139,540 miles

Nearside Front Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear position lamp(s) adversely affected by the operation of another lamp (1.1.A.3f)

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Offside Front Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Battery insecure

Offside Front wheel bearing has slight play (2.5.A.3c)

Pass 28 Sep 2007 131,488 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 25 Sep 2007 131,375 miles

Front Steering pivot point has excessive play (2.2.B.1g)

Nearside Front Front suspension has excessive play in a lower suspension ball joint (2.5.B.1a)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 21 Sep 2006 114,450 miles

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Frontera?

Based on 474,664 MOT tests across 60,850 vehicles.

66.9%
Pass Rate
5,158
Miles/Year
34
Year Lifespan
60,850
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 59,436
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 19,151
position lamp(s) not working 17,886
Stop lamp not working 16,074
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 15,437
Full Vauxhall Frontera reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M689 SUJ is a 1995 Vauxhall Frontera in Grey with a 2,260cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.1%.

Across all 1995 Vauxhall Frontera models, the average MOT pass rate is 65.2% with a typical mileage of 105,084 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Frontera fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 59,436 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M689 SUJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Frontera typically stays on UK roads for around 34 years. At 31 years old, this Vauxhall Frontera is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M689 SUJ?

You can check the full history of M689 SUJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M689 SUJ registered?

M689 SUJ is a 1995 Vauxhall Frontera, first registered on 13 February 1995.

Is M689 SUJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for M689 SUJ shows 7 tests with a 57.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M689 SUJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M689 SUJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.