CarVerify

Free Car Check

M70 NTO

2011 Ford Kuga

Black Diesel 1997cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires12 Apr 2027
Tests14 (12 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

149,425 mi
Last recorded149,425 miles
Recorded on8 Apr 2026
Typical for 2011 Ford Kuga75,414 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Ford
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM70 NTO
MakeFord
ModelKuga
Year2011
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,997cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

12 pass 2 fail
Pass 8 Apr 2026 149,425 miles
Pass 8 Apr 2025 140,881 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (6.1.2 (a))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Oil leak, but not excessive (8.4.1 (a) (i))

Pass 10 Apr 2024 131,563 miles

Brake pad(s) wearing thin fronts (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both rears (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 25 Mar 2023 123,805 miles
Pass 13 Apr 2022 116,846 miles

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 13 Apr 2022 116,841 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Anti-roll bar linkage ball joint has slight play (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge both front (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 1 Dec 2020 106,890 miles
Pass 22 Nov 2019 96,899 miles

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Registration plate lamp inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.7.1 (b) (i))

clutch pedal rubber missing

Pass 19 Nov 2018 85,770 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 17 Nov 2017 74,651 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

under trays fitted

Fail 10 Nov 2017 74,555 miles

Nearside Front coil spring broken (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre has ply or cords exposed (4.1.D.1b) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

under trays fitted

Pass 8 Nov 2016 64,545 miles
Pass 25 Aug 2015 52,253 miles

emissions to low to register

Pass 8 Aug 2014 36,298 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

How Reliable is the Ford Kuga?

Based on 2,487,727 MOT tests across 269,939 vehicles.

82.9%
Pass Rate
7,164
Miles/Year
18
Year Lifespan
269,939
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 11,708
coil spring broken 9,835
Full Ford Kuga reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M70 NTO is a 2011 Ford Kuga in Black with a 1,997cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2011 Ford Kuga models, the average MOT pass rate is 76.4% with a typical mileage of 75,414 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Ford Kuga fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 11,708 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M70 NTO, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Ford Kuga typically stays on UK roads for around 18 years. At 15 years old, this Ford Kuga is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M70 NTO?

You can check the full history of M70 NTO by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M70 NTO registered?

M70 NTO is a 2011 Ford Kuga, first registered on 30 June 2011.

Is M70 NTO safe to buy?

The MOT history for M70 NTO shows 14 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M70 NTO have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M70 NTO. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.