CarVerify

Free Car Check

M816 ULG

1994 Toyota Carina

Red Diesel 1975cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Aug 2010
Tests5 (4 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate80%

Mileage

102,646 mi
Last recorded102,646 miles
Recorded on12 Aug 2009
Typical for 1994 Toyota Carina111,715 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationM816 ULG
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1994
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,975cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 1 fail
Pass 12 Aug 2009 102,646 miles

Nearside Front Shock absorber has a slightly reduced damping effect (2.7.5)

Nearside Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Rear Anti-roll bar rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

rear registration plate is slightly deteriorated

slight movement in the steering rack grummet

Pass 13 Aug 2008 99,098 miles

Front Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

Front Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 40mm circle outside zone 'A' (8.3.1d)

Front registration plate slightly cracked

Pass 14 Aug 2007 94,711 miles
Fail 13 Aug 2007 94,711 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter split (2.5.C.1a)

Nearside Front Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 14 Aug 2006 89,484 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

M816 ULG is a 1994 Toyota Carina in Red with a 1,975cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 5 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 80%.

Across all 1994 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 67.0% with a typical mileage of 111,715 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying M816 ULG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 32 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of M816 ULG?

You can check the full history of M816 ULG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was M816 ULG registered?

M816 ULG is a 1994 Toyota Carina, first registered on 31 August 1994.

Is M816 ULG safe to buy?

The MOT history for M816 ULG shows 5 tests with a 80% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does M816 ULG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on M816 ULG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.