CarVerify

Free Car Check

MD15 SUU

2015 BMW 420

White Diesel 1995cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires8 Jul 2027
Tests11 (9 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate81.8%

Mileage

109,393 mi
Last recorded109,393 miles
Recorded on2 Jul 2026
Typical for 2015 BMW 42059,194 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this BMW
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMD15 SUU
MakeBMW
Model420
Year2015
ColourWhite
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,995cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 2 fail
Pass 2 Jul 2026 109,393 miles

Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Both Banana (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Both Central (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Inner Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 26 Jun 2025 101,635 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Banana (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Banana (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Fail 26 Jun 2025 101,635 miles

Nearside Front Outer Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Banana (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm pin or bush worn but not resulting in excessive movement Banana (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Pass 9 Jul 2024 94,958 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both slightly pitted on inner edge (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge slightly worn on outer edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Play in steering rack inner joint(s)

Pass 5 Jul 2023 84,662 miles
Fail 5 Jul 2023 84,662 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Tyre tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 8 Jul 2022 72,566 miles
Pass 8 Jul 2021 60,253 miles
Pass 7 Jul 2020 55,215 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Jun 2019 50,462 miles

Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 29 Jun 2018 45,453 miles

Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

How Reliable is the BMW 420?

Based on 520,588 MOT tests across 70,570 vehicles.

86.5%
Pass Rate
7,417
Miles/Year
13
Year Lifespan
70,570
On UK Roads
Full BMW 420 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MD15 SUU is a 2015 BMW 420 in White with a 1,995cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 11 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.8%.

Across all 2015 BMW 420 models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.6% with a typical mileage of 59,194 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The BMW 420 typically stays on UK roads for around 13 years. At 11 years old, this BMW 420 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MD15 SUU?

You can check the full history of MD15 SUU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MD15 SUU registered?

MD15 SUU is a 2015 BMW 420, first registered on 8 July 2015.

Is MD15 SUU safe to buy?

The MOT history for MD15 SUU shows 11 tests with a 81.8% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MD15 SUU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MD15 SUU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.