CarVerify

Free Car Check

MF06 NWS

2006 Skoda Octavia

Grey Diesel 1896cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires9 Dec 2024
Tests18 (16 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

165,819 mi
Last recorded165,819 miles
Recorded on6 Dec 2023
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMF06 NWS
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,896cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

16 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 Dec 2023 165,819 miles

Nearside Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Fail 6 Dec 2023 165,819 miles

Nearside Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Outer Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Offside Stop lamp(s) not working (4.3.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 6 Dec 2022 155,634 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 2 Dec 2021 147,572 miles
Fail 2 Dec 2021 147,572 miles

Nearside Front Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 10 Dec 2020 140,566 miles
Pass 23 Jul 2019 129,469 miles
Pass 26 Jul 2018 117,808 miles
Pass 24 Jul 2017 105,344 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 25 Jul 2016 90,936 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2016 87,914 miles
Pass 9 Feb 2015 79,949 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 11 Feb 2014 72,111 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 11 Feb 2013 63,396 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 13 Feb 2012 54,691 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2011 46,518 miles
Pass 16 Feb 2010 36,921 miles
Pass 18 Feb 2009 27,570 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MF06 NWS is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,896cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 18 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MF06 NWS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MF06 NWS?

You can check the full history of MF06 NWS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MF06 NWS registered?

MF06 NWS is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 6 March 2006.

Is MF06 NWS safe to buy?

The MOT history for MF06 NWS shows 18 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MF06 NWS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MF06 NWS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.