CarVerify

Free Car Check

MF55 EYS

2005 Skoda Octavia

Red Petrol 1595cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires24 Apr 2019
Tests12 (10 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate83.3%

Mileage

69,109 mi
Last recorded69,109 miles
Recorded on25 Apr 2018
Typical for 2005 Skoda Octavia98,343 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMF55 EYS
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2005
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,595cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

10 pass 2 fail
Pass 25 Apr 2018 69,109 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (3.5.1i)

all cover behind brake disc slightly corroded

under vehicle prescribed area suspension/braking components slightly corroded

Fail 23 Apr 2018 69,107 miles

Nearside Front Outer Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated to the extent that it no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened both sides (3.5.1i)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

all cover behind brake disc slightly corroded

under vehicle prescribed area suspension/braking components slightly corroded

Pass 27 Mar 2017 23,282 miles
Pass 7 Mar 2016 58,611 miles
Pass 16 Mar 2015 54,874 miles
Fail 16 Mar 2015 54,874 miles

Nearside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 18 Mar 2014 49,290 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2013 43,877 miles

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 22 Feb 2012 37,253 miles

Parking brake: parking brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 1 Mar 2011 31,803 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2010 25,301 miles

both rear indicators starting to fade to white

o/s/f tyre bald on inside edge

Pass 10 Feb 2009 20,702 miles

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MF55 EYS is a 2005 Skoda Octavia in Red with a 1,595cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 83.3%.

Across all 2005 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.7% with a typical mileage of 98,343 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MF55 EYS, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 21 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MF55 EYS?

You can check the full history of MF55 EYS by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MF55 EYS registered?

MF55 EYS is a 2005 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 7 September 2005.

Is MF55 EYS safe to buy?

The MOT history for MF55 EYS shows 12 tests with a 83.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MF55 EYS have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MF55 EYS. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.