CarVerify

Free Car Check

MJ18 TKN

2018 Skoda Octavia

Grey Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires13 May 2027
Tests7 (6 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate85.7%

Mileage

71,628 mi
Last recorded71,628 miles
Recorded on5 May 2026
Typical for 2018 Skoda Octavia49,454 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMJ18 TKN
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2018
ColourGrey
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 1 fail
Pass 5 May 2026 71,628 miles

Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 2 May 2025 60,838 miles
Pass 10 May 2024 46,001 miles

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Pass 9 May 2023 31,618 miles

Manufacturer’s engine and body covers fitted restricting inspection of components

Pass 27 Apr 2022 20,815 miles
Pass 12 May 2021 17,769 miles

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 11 May 2021 17,769 miles

Nearside Rear reflector missing (4.8.2 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear reflector missing (4.8.2 (a) (ii))

Supplementary restraint system warning lamp indicates a fault (7.1.6 (a))

Offside Rear Seat belt webbing significantly weakened (7.1.2 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MJ18 TKN is a 2018 Skoda Octavia in Grey with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 85.7%.

Across all 2018 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 88.2% with a typical mileage of 49,454 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MJ18 TKN, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 8 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MJ18 TKN?

You can check the full history of MJ18 TKN by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MJ18 TKN registered?

MJ18 TKN is a 2018 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 14 May 2018.

Is MJ18 TKN safe to buy?

The MOT history for MJ18 TKN shows 7 tests with a 85.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MJ18 TKN have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MJ18 TKN. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.