CarVerify

Free Car Check

ML12 OMV

2012 Citroen C3

Black Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires1 Oct 2026
Tests16 (13 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate81.3%

Mileage

43,766 mi
Last recorded43,766 miles
Recorded on2 Oct 2025
Typical for 2012 Citroen C352,222 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Citroen
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationML12 OMV
MakeCitroen
ModelC3
Year2012
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 3 fail
Pass 2 Oct 2025 43,766 miles

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened all 4 (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Outer Obligatory mirror slightly damaged (3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 20 May 2025 43,677 miles
Fail 20 May 2025 43,677 miles

Offside Rear Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure walls cracked (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Pass 21 May 2024 40,164 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 24 May 2023 36,596 miles
Fail 24 May 2023 36,596 miles

Nearside Rear Coil spring fractured or broken (5.3.1 (b) (i))

Pass 23 May 2022 32,798 miles
Pass 26 May 2021 29,668 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin 3/4 worn (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Fail 26 May 2021 29,668 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin 3/4 worn (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (4.4.3 (a))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 May 2020 26,812 miles
Pass 9 May 2019 23,039 miles
Pass 15 May 2018 18,499 miles
Pass 25 May 2017 15,498 miles
Pass 11 May 2016 12,559 miles
Pass 19 May 2015 10,689 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2015 9,736 miles

How Reliable is the Citroen C3?

Based on 4,435,918 MOT tests across 313,601 vehicles.

72.7%
Pass Rate
5,216
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
313,601
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 107,792
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 76,366
Registration plate lamp not working 63,376
Headlamp not working on dipped beam 46,618
Stop lamp not working 39,780
Full Citroen C3 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ML12 OMV is a 2012 Citroen C3 in Black with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 81.3%.

Across all 2012 Citroen C3 models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.4% with a typical mileage of 52,222 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Citroen C3 fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 107,792 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ML12 OMV, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Citroen C3 typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 14 years old, this Citroen C3 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ML12 OMV?

You can check the full history of ML12 OMV by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ML12 OMV registered?

ML12 OMV is a 2012 Citroen C3, first registered on 21 April 2012.

Is ML12 OMV safe to buy?

The MOT history for ML12 OMV shows 16 tests with a 81.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ML12 OMV have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ML12 OMV. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.