CarVerify

Free Car Check

MT60 XSD

2011 Skoda Octavia

Black Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires23 Jan 2027
Tests17 (13 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate76.5%

Mileage

89,801 mi
Last recorded89,801 miles
Recorded on15 Jan 2026
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMT60 XSD
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

13 pass 4 fail
Pass 15 Jan 2026 89,801 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 15 Jan 2026 89,801 miles

Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Pass 14 Jan 2025 86,614 miles
Pass 20 Jan 2024 80,342 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2023 74,281 miles
Pass 13 Jan 2022 67,829 miles
Pass 6 Jan 2021 61,809 miles

Offside Front shocker misting

Offside Rear puncture

Pass 16 Jan 2020 58,636 miles

o/s/f shocker starting to mist

rear disc corroded

Pass 9 Jan 2019 54,167 miles

Nearside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 24 Jan 2018 49,458 miles

ECU light on

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 24 Jan 2018 49,458 miles

Offside rear brake binding (3.7.B.1)

ECU light on

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 7 Jan 2017 44,948 miles
Fail 6 Jan 2017 44,939 miles

Offside Front Tyre has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (4.1.D.1b)

Nearside Rear nail in tyre

Pass 15 Jan 2016 34,088 miles
Fail 15 Jan 2016 34,088 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Pass 9 Jan 2015 27,130 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2014 22,215 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MT60 XSD is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 76.5%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MT60 XSD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MT60 XSD?

You can check the full history of MT60 XSD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MT60 XSD registered?

MT60 XSD is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 19 January 2011.

Is MT60 XSD safe to buy?

The MOT history for MT60 XSD shows 17 tests with a 76.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MT60 XSD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MT60 XSD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.