CarVerify

Free Car Check

MX53 FBD

2003 Hyundai Getz

Silver Petrol 1086cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires8 Nov 2014
Tests12 (8 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

65,249 mi
Last recorded65,249 miles
Recorded on4 Nov 2013
Typical for 2003 Hyundai Getz54,116 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Hyundai
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationMX53 FBD
MakeHyundai
ModelGetz
Year2003
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,086cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 4 fail
Pass 4 Nov 2013 65,249 miles

Nearside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Offside Front Front constant velocity joint gaiter deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt (2.5.C.1a)

Oil leak

Pass 9 Nov 2012 63,072 miles
Fail 26 Oct 2012 63,072 miles

Nearside rear brake juddering severely (3.7.A.5b)

Offside rear brake juddering severely (3.7.A.5b)

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

Offside Headlamp aim too high (1.8)

oil filter leaking

Pass 3 Oct 2011 56,014 miles
Fail 3 Oct 2011 56,014 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Offside Rear Tyre has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.1.D.1a)

Pass 26 Oct 2010 50,662 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

nearside door mirror insecure.

nearside front tyre has slight sidewall damage.

Pass 25 Sep 2009 46,512 miles

Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Pass 15 Oct 2008 41,786 miles
Fail 10 Oct 2008 41,774 miles

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Rear Axle beam cracked (2.5.A.5a)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Rear Shock absorber has a light misting of oil (2.7.3)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 5 Oct 2007 34,261 miles

Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 5 Oct 2007 34,261 miles
Pass 6 Oct 2006 25,513 miles

How Reliable is the Hyundai Getz?

Based on 1,126,487 MOT tests across 65,664 vehicles.

73.0%
Pass Rate
4,628
Miles/Year
24
Year Lifespan
65,664
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 39,049
Brake pipe excessively corroded 27,335
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 24,069
Registration plate lamp not working 19,068
position lamp(s) not working 15,938
Full Hyundai Getz reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

MX53 FBD is a 2003 Hyundai Getz in Silver with a 1,086cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 12 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 2003 Hyundai Getz models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.6% with a typical mileage of 54,116 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Hyundai Getz fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 39,049 recorded failures. If you're considering buying MX53 FBD, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Hyundai Getz typically stays on UK roads for around 24 years. At 23 years old, this Hyundai Getz is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of MX53 FBD?

You can check the full history of MX53 FBD by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was MX53 FBD registered?

MX53 FBD is a 2003 Hyundai Getz, first registered on 30 September 2003.

Is MX53 FBD safe to buy?

The MOT history for MX53 FBD shows 12 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does MX53 FBD have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on MX53 FBD. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.