CarVerify

Free Car Check

N190 PPM

1995 Toyota Carina

Blue Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires14 Dec 2008
Tests4 (3 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate75%

Mileage

83,559 mi
Last recorded83,559 miles
Recorded on15 Dec 2007
Typical for 1995 Toyota Carina108,288 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN190 PPM
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1995
ColourBlue
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass 1 fail
Pass 15 Dec 2007 83,559 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

front number plate slightly cracked

Pass 17 Nov 2006 80,946 miles
Fail 16 Nov 2006 80,946 miles

Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Nearside Front wheel bearing rough when rotated (2.5.A.2)

Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Pass 7 Nov 2005 77,917 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N190 PPM is a 1995 Toyota Carina in Blue with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 75%.

Across all 1995 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.4% with a typical mileage of 108,288 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N190 PPM, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 31 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N190 PPM?

You can check the full history of N190 PPM by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N190 PPM registered?

N190 PPM is a 1995 Toyota Carina, first registered on 1 August 1995.

Is N190 PPM safe to buy?

The MOT history for N190 PPM shows 4 tests with a 75% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N190 PPM have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N190 PPM. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.