CarVerify

Free Car Check

N191 YVP

1996 Rover 114

Green Petrol 1396cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires11 Sep 2007
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

39,769 mi
Last recorded39,769 miles
Recorded on24 Aug 2006
Typical for 1996 Rover 11451,120 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Rover
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN191 YVP
MakeRover
Model114
Year1996
ColourGreen
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,396cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 24 Aug 2006 39,769 miles

corrosion check not completed due to plastic sill covers

Pass 12 Sep 2005 32,141 miles
Fail 9 Sep 2005 32,141 miles

Brake performance not tested (3.7.A.1)

Emissions not tested (7.0)

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Front Body insecure and dangerous to other road users (6.1.B.1b)

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp insecure (1.3.2a)

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Service brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

oil cap missing

How Reliable is the Rover 114?

Based on 112,346 MOT tests across 22,170 vehicles.

63.8%
Pass Rate
2,640
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
22,170
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 11,635
Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 8,015
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 7,258
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 7,160
Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 6,111
Full Rover 114 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N191 YVP is a 1996 Rover 114 in Green with a 1,396cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1996 Rover 114 models, the average MOT pass rate is 63.3% with a typical mileage of 51,120 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Rover 114 fails its MOT is seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 11,635 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N191 YVP, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Rover 114 typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 30 years old, this Rover 114 is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N191 YVP?

You can check the full history of N191 YVP by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N191 YVP registered?

N191 YVP is a 1996 Rover 114, first registered on 13 March 1996.

Is N191 YVP safe to buy?

The MOT history for N191 YVP shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N191 YVP have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N191 YVP. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.