CarVerify

Free Car Check

N250 KFG

1995 Suzuki Cappuccino

Red Petrol 657cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires20 Jan 2009
Tests4 (1 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate25%

Mileage

88,394 mi
Last recorded88,394 miles
Recorded on21 Jan 2008
Typical for 1995 Suzuki Cappuccino61,292 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Suzuki
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN250 KFG
MakeSuzuki
ModelCappuccino
Year1995
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine657cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 3 fail
Pass 21 Jan 2008 88,394 miles

Nearside Front Drag link end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Fail 19 Jan 2008 88,394 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content at idle excessive (7.3.D.4)

Exhaust emissions hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Drag link end ball joint has slight play (2.2.B.1f)

Windscreen has damage to an area less than a 10mm circle within zone 'A' (8.3.1a)

Fail 16 Jun 2007 88,374 miles

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Nearside Rear Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Front Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Offside Rear Vehicle structure has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings (6.1.B.2)

Fail 8 Mar 2007 88,307 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Front Dipswitch operation does not deflect all main beam headlamps to make them dipped beams (1.7.4b)

Nearside Front Headlamp not working on main beam (1.7.5a)

Nearside Front Steering system has a tyre fouling a part of the vehicle (2.2.D.2a)

Offside Front Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Offside Front Steering system has a tyre fouling a part of the vehicle (2.2.D.2a)

Offside Rear Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Parking brake: efficiency below requirements (3.7.B.7)

How Reliable is the Suzuki Cappuccino?

Based on 11,869 MOT tests across 1,070 vehicles.

68.5%
Pass Rate
1,020
Miles/Year
33
Year Lifespan
1,070
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 1,923
Seat belt anchorage prescribed area is excessively corroded 973
Subframe mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded 763
Body or chassis has excessive corrosion, seriously affecting its strength within 30cm of the body mountings 515
Parking brake: efficiency below requirements 506
Full Suzuki Cappuccino reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N250 KFG is a 1995 Suzuki Cappuccino in Red with a 657cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 4 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 25%.

Across all 1995 Suzuki Cappuccino models, the average MOT pass rate is 69.4% with a typical mileage of 61,292 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Suzuki Cappuccino fails its MOT is suspension component mounting prescribed area is excessively corroded, accounting for 1,923 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N250 KFG, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Suzuki Cappuccino typically stays on UK roads for around 33 years. At 31 years old, this Suzuki Cappuccino is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N250 KFG?

You can check the full history of N250 KFG by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N250 KFG registered?

N250 KFG is a 1995 Suzuki Cappuccino, first registered on 1 August 1995.

Is N250 KFG safe to buy?

The MOT history for N250 KFG shows 4 tests with a 25% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N250 KFG have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N250 KFG. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.