CarVerify

Free Car Check

N37 DVT

1995 Vauxhall Vectra

Gold Petrol 1598cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires7 Mar 2007
Tests3 (1 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate33.3%

Mileage

85,668 mi
Last recorded85,668 miles
Recorded on25 Sep 2007
Typical for 1995 Vauxhall Vectra109,863 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN37 DVT
MakeVauxhall
ModelVectra
Year1995
ColourGold
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,598cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

1 pass 2 fail
Fail 25 Sep 2007 85,668 miles

Exhaust emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (7.3.D.3)

Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Exhaust mounting missing (7.1.1b)

Nearside Brake cable locking device missing (3.5.1l)

Nearside Front coil spring incomplete (2.4.C.1a)

Nearside Headlamp insecure (1.7.3)

Nearside Headlamp not in good working order adversely affecting beam image (1.2.4a)

Nearside Rear Brake hose ferrule excessively corroded (3.6.B.4e)

Nearside Rear Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Nearside Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Nearside rear brake juddering severely (3.7.A.5b)

Offside Power steering component(s) leaking (2.3.3b)

Pass 8 Mar 2006 75,064 miles
Fail 7 Mar 2006 75,064 miles

Nearside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Suspension arm has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Offside Front Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Direction indicator incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Offside Rear Suspension arm has excessive play in a pin/bush (2.4.G.2)

Rear Exhaust has part of the system slightly deteriorated (7.1.1a)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Vectra?

Based on 7,582,833 MOT tests across 740,847 vehicles.

67.2%
Pass Rate
7,435
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
740,847
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 540,198
Brake pipe excessively corroded 415,488
Registration plate lamp not working 211,691
coil spring broken 205,025
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 200,669
Full Vauxhall Vectra reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N37 DVT is a 1995 Vauxhall Vectra in Gold with a 1,598cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 33.3%.

Across all 1995 Vauxhall Vectra models, the average MOT pass rate is 60.5% with a typical mileage of 109,863 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Vectra fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 540,198 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N37 DVT, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Vectra typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 31 years old, this Vauxhall Vectra is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N37 DVT?

You can check the full history of N37 DVT by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N37 DVT registered?

N37 DVT is a 1995 Vauxhall Vectra, first registered on 31 October 1995.

Is N37 DVT safe to buy?

The MOT history for N37 DVT shows 3 tests with a 33.3% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N37 DVT have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N37 DVT. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.