CarVerify

Free Car Check

N457 ENE

2008 Toyota Celica

White Petrol 1998cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires19 Feb 2011
Tests3 (3 pass, 0 fail)
Pass rate100%

Mileage

96,944 mi
Last recorded96,944 miles
Recorded on3 Feb 2010
Typical for 2008 Toyota Celica116,407 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN457 ENE
MakeToyota
ModelCelica
Year2008
ColourWhite
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,998cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

3 pass
Pass 3 Feb 2010 96,944 miles

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 20 Jan 2009 64,763 miles
Pass 20 Feb 2008 37,815 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Celica?

Based on 870,417 MOT tests across 67,994 vehicles.

71.3%
Pass Rate
5,488
Miles/Year
36
Year Lifespan
67,994
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 43,337
position lamp(s) not working 23,341
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 23,042
Registration plate lamp not working 18,379
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 16,551
Full Toyota Celica reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N457 ENE is a 2008 Toyota Celica in White with a 1,998cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 100%.

Across all 2008 Toyota Celica models, the average MOT pass rate is 70.1% with a typical mileage of 116,407 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Celica fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 43,337 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N457 ENE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Celica typically stays on UK roads for around 36 years. At 18 years old, this Toyota Celica is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N457 ENE?

You can check the full history of N457 ENE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N457 ENE registered?

N457 ENE is a 2008 Toyota Celica, first registered on 1 March 2008.

Is N457 ENE safe to buy?

The MOT history for N457 ENE shows 3 tests with a 100% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N457 ENE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N457 ENE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.