CarVerify

Free Car Check

N515 FRF

1995 Vauxhall Vectra

Red Diesel 1686cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires20 Dec 2008
Tests3 (2 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

74,969 mi
Last recorded74,969 miles
Recorded on21 Dec 2007
Typical for 1995 Vauxhall Vectra109,863 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Vauxhall
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN515 FRF
MakeVauxhall
ModelVectra
Year1995
ColourRed
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,686cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

2 pass 1 fail
Pass 21 Dec 2007 74,969 miles

Nearside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement (2.4.G.2)

Pass 12 Dec 2006 156,033 miles
Fail 11 Dec 2006

Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front coil spring fractured (2.4.C.1a)

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

How Reliable is the Vauxhall Vectra?

Based on 7,582,833 MOT tests across 740,847 vehicles.

67.2%
Pass Rate
7,435
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
740,847
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 540,198
Brake pipe excessively corroded 415,488
Registration plate lamp not working 211,691
coil spring broken 205,025
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 200,669
Full Vauxhall Vectra reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N515 FRF is a 1995 Vauxhall Vectra in Red with a 1,686cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 3 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1995 Vauxhall Vectra models, the average MOT pass rate is 60.5% with a typical mileage of 109,863 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Vauxhall Vectra fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 540,198 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N515 FRF, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Vauxhall Vectra typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 31 years old, this Vauxhall Vectra is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N515 FRF?

You can check the full history of N515 FRF by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N515 FRF registered?

N515 FRF is a 1995 Vauxhall Vectra, first registered on 30 November 1995.

Is N515 FRF safe to buy?

The MOT history for N515 FRF shows 3 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N515 FRF have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N515 FRF. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.