CarVerify

Free Car Check

N703 LMJ

2005 Toyota Granvia

Green Diesel 3000cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires16 Jan 2015
Tests9 (8 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate88.9%

Mileage

206,150 mi
Last recorded206,150 miles
Recorded on17 Jan 2014
Typical for 2005 Toyota Granvia143,935 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN703 LMJ
MakeToyota
ModelGranvia
Year2005
ColourGreen
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine3,000cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 1 fail
Pass 17 Jan 2014 206,150 miles
Pass 14 Jan 2013 198,004 miles

Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

Oil leak

Pass 5 Jan 2012 187,765 miles
Pass 30 Dec 2010 177,804 miles

Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 5 Jan 2010 165,591 miles
Pass 9 Jan 2009 152,712 miles
Pass 4 Jan 2008 138,890 miles

Oil leak

front tyres wearing on edges

Fail 3 Jan 2008 138,887 miles

Offside Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Offside Rear fog lamp not working (1.3.2b)

Nearside Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (3.6.B.4d) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake hose excessively deteriorated (3.6.B.4d) DANGEROUS

Oil leak

front tyres wearing on edges

Pass 29 Aug 2006 118,940 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Granvia?

Based on 37,326 MOT tests across 2,080 vehicles.

72.5%
Pass Rate
5,335
Miles/Year
31
Year Lifespan
2,080
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

fog lamp not working 1,114
Exhaust has a major leak of exhaust gases 1,006
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 879
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 845
Stop lamp not working 758
Full Toyota Granvia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N703 LMJ is a 2005 Toyota Granvia in Green with a 3,000cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 88.9%.

Across all 2005 Toyota Granvia models, the average MOT pass rate is 72.5% with a typical mileage of 143,935 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Granvia fails its MOT is fog lamp not working, accounting for 1,114 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N703 LMJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Granvia typically stays on UK roads for around 31 years. At 21 years old, this Toyota Granvia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N703 LMJ?

You can check the full history of N703 LMJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N703 LMJ registered?

N703 LMJ is a 2005 Toyota Granvia, first registered on 18 July 2005.

Is N703 LMJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for N703 LMJ shows 9 tests with a 88.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N703 LMJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N703 LMJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.