CarVerify

Free Car Check

N736 FFR

1995 Toyota Carina

Silver Petrol 1587cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires28 Sep 2012
Tests9 (6 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate66.7%

Mileage

153,589 mi
Last recorded153,589 miles
Recorded on27 Sep 2011
Typical for 1995 Toyota Carina108,288 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Toyota
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationN736 FFR
MakeToyota
ModelCarina
Year1995
ColourSilver
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,587cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

6 pass 3 fail
Pass 27 Sep 2011 153,589 miles

Nearside Front Steering rack gaiter deteriorated (2.2.D.2d)

Fail 26 Sep 2011 153,520 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Steering rack gaiter split (2.2.D.2d)

Nearside Rear Direction indicators incorrect colour (1.4.A.2f)

Nearside Rear Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 23 Sep 2010 148,166 miles

Nearside Front Steering rack gaiter deteriorated (2.2.D.2d)

Pass 28 Sep 2009 142,919 miles
Fail 28 Sep 2009 142,919 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Rear Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.5c)

Nearside Front Steering rack gaiter deteriorated (2.2.D.2d)

near side front worne on outer edege

Pass 22 Sep 2008 137,528 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Rear position lamp(s) obscured but not more than 50% (1.1.A.3c)

Nearside Rear Service brake: service brake efficiency only just met. It would appear that the braking system requires adjustment or repair. (3.7.B.7)

Rear Exhaust has a minor leak of exhaust gases (7.1.2)

front no plateslight cracked

Pass 29 Sep 2007 13,143 miles
Fail 27 Sep 2007 13,143 miles

Exhaust emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle excessive (7.3.D.3)

Nearside Front Front position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 29 Sep 2006 124,880 miles

How Reliable is the Toyota Carina?

Based on 357,148 MOT tests across 60,472 vehicles.

67.9%
Pass Rate
4,852
Miles/Year
38
Year Lifespan
60,472
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Brake pipe excessively corroded 30,262
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 25,858
position lamp(s) not working 14,340
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 12,242
Stop lamp not working 11,154
Full Toyota Carina reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

N736 FFR is a 1995 Toyota Carina in Silver with a 1,587cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 9 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 66.7%.

Across all 1995 Toyota Carina models, the average MOT pass rate is 66.4% with a typical mileage of 108,288 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Toyota Carina fails its MOT is brake pipe excessively corroded, accounting for 30,262 recorded failures. If you're considering buying N736 FFR, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Toyota Carina typically stays on UK roads for around 38 years. At 31 years old, this Toyota Carina is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of N736 FFR?

You can check the full history of N736 FFR by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was N736 FFR registered?

N736 FFR is a 1995 Toyota Carina, first registered on 9 September 1995.

Is N736 FFR safe to buy?

The MOT history for N736 FFR shows 9 tests with a 66.7% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does N736 FFR have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on N736 FFR. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.