CarVerify

Free Car Check

NA15 FKU

2015 Skoda Octavia

Black Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires19 Jul 2027
Tests10 (9 pass, 1 fail)
Pass rate90%

Mileage

70,859 mi
Last recorded70,859 miles
Recorded on29 Jun 2026
Typical for 2015 Skoda Octavia71,957 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNA15 FKU
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2015
ColourBlack
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

9 pass 1 fail
Pass 29 Jun 2026 70,859 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 30 Jun 2025 65,193 miles

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Fail 26 Jun 2025 65,188 miles

Nearside Front Tyre has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Tyre has ply or cords exposed (5.2.3 (d) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (1.1.13 (a) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened Both front (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Front Inner Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Front Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 20 Jun 2024 60,507 miles

Brake disc worn, but not excessively Both front (1.1.14 (a) (i))

Offside Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both rear (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both front inner edges (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 3 Jul 2023 54,818 miles

All brake pads below 50% worn

Nearside Front Tyre slightly damaged (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both rears (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 30 Jun 2022 49,190 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Pass 5 Jul 2021 44,441 miles

Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing Both rears (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge Both fronts (5.2.3 (e))

Pass 20 Jul 2020 41,093 miles
Pass 11 Apr 2019 34,934 miles
Pass 26 Mar 2018 28,744 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NA15 FKU is a 2015 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 10 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 90%.

Across all 2015 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 85.2% with a typical mileage of 71,957 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NA15 FKU, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 11 years old, this Skoda Octavia is still in the earlier part of its expected life.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NA15 FKU?

You can check the full history of NA15 FKU by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NA15 FKU registered?

NA15 FKU is a 2015 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 24 April 2015.

Is NA15 FKU safe to buy?

The MOT history for NA15 FKU shows 10 tests with a 90% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NA15 FKU have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NA15 FKU. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.