CarVerify

Free Car Check

ND06 KCJ

2006 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires27 Aug 2013
Tests7 (4 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate57.1%

Mileage

93,012 mi
Last recorded93,012 miles
Recorded on28 Aug 2012
Typical for 2006 Nissan Navara91,699 mi

Below or average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationND06 KCJ
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2006
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

4 pass 3 fail
Pass 28 Aug 2012 93,012 miles
Fail 28 Aug 2012 93,012 miles

Nearside Stop lamp not working (1.2.1b)

Offside Rear position lamp(s) not working (1.1.A.3b)

Pass 13 Apr 2011 90,737 miles
Fail 13 Apr 2011 90,737 miles

Nearside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2) DANGEROUS

Pass 19 Apr 2010 79,276 miles
Fail 19 Apr 2010 79,276 miles

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Pass 9 Apr 2009 64,041 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ND06 KCJ is a 2006 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.1%.

Across all 2006 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.0% with a typical mileage of 91,699 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ND06 KCJ, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 20 years old, this Nissan Navara is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ND06 KCJ?

You can check the full history of ND06 KCJ by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ND06 KCJ registered?

ND06 KCJ is a 2006 Nissan Navara, first registered on 19 April 2006.

Is ND06 KCJ safe to buy?

The MOT history for ND06 KCJ shows 7 tests with a 57.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ND06 KCJ have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ND06 KCJ. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.