CarVerify

Free Car Check

ND09 MTE

2009 Volvo S40

Red Petrol 1798cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires21 Mar 2023
Tests17 (14 pass, 3 fail)
Pass rate82.4%

Mileage

131,764 mi
Last recorded131,764 miles
Recorded on22 Mar 2022
Typical for 2009 Volvo S4073,340 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Volvo
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationND09 MTE
MakeVolvo
ModelS40
Year2009
ColourRed
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,798cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 3 fail
Pass 22 Mar 2022 131,764 miles
Fail 22 Mar 2022 131,750 miles

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Pass 18 Mar 2021 124,807 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Fail 12 Mar 2021 124,801 miles

Exhaust Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (8.2.1.2 (c))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Exhaust carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Exhaust emissions - engine idle speed too high (8.2.1.2 (e))

Exhaust hydrocarbon content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits (8.2.1.2 (b))

Parking brake efficiency below requirements (1.4.2 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Anti-roll bar linkage fractured (5.3.3 (b) (ii)) DANGEROUS

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Pass 2 Jan 2020 114,707 miles
Pass 21 Jan 2019 105,932 miles

Items removed from driver's view prior to test ()

Pass 9 Jul 2018 100,066 miles
Fail 9 Jul 2018 100,065 miles

Nearside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Nearside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Offside Front Suspension arm pin or bush excessively worn (5.3.4 (a) (i))

Offside Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (3.4 (b) (ii))

Nearside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (5.2.3 (e)) DANGEROUS

Pass 18 Jan 2018 95,896 miles

Parking brake lever has little reserve travel (3.1.6b)

Pass 12 Jan 2017 89,928 miles

Suspension arm rubber bush deteriorated but not resulting in excessive movement both sides rears (2.4.G.2)

Pass 11 Jan 2016 80,812 miles

front brake disc rusty offside front

Pass 13 Jan 2015 71,147 miles

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 16 Jan 2014 59,953 miles
Pass 20 Nov 2013 59,767 miles
Pass 5 Apr 2013 55,740 miles

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 21 Jun 2012 50,881 miles
Pass 5 Apr 2012 49,044 miles

How Reliable is the Volvo S40?

Based on 1,390,271 MOT tests across 104,646 vehicles.

69.9%
Pass Rate
6,355
Miles/Year
30
Year Lifespan
104,646
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

position lamp(s) not working 60,127
Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 53,645
Registration plate lamp not working 51,350
Brake pipe excessively corroded 36,593
Direction indicator incorrect colour 29,671
Full Volvo S40 reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ND09 MTE is a 2009 Volvo S40 in Red with a 1,798cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 17 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 82.4%.

Across all 2009 Volvo S40 models, the average MOT pass rate is 74.9% with a typical mileage of 73,340 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Volvo S40 fails its MOT is position lamp(s) not working, accounting for 60,127 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ND09 MTE, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Volvo S40 typically stays on UK roads for around 30 years. At 17 years old, this Volvo S40 is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ND09 MTE?

You can check the full history of ND09 MTE by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ND09 MTE registered?

ND09 MTE is a 2009 Volvo S40, first registered on 14 May 2009.

Is ND09 MTE safe to buy?

The MOT history for ND09 MTE shows 17 tests with a 82.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ND09 MTE have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ND09 MTE. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.