CarVerify

Free Car Check

ND09 PXC

2009 Lexus Is 220D SE

Blue Diesel 2231cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Valid
Expires9 Feb 2027
Tests19 (15 pass, 4 fail)
Pass rate78.9%

Mileage

194,885 mi
Last recorded194,885 miles
Recorded on5 Feb 2026
Typical for 2009 Lexus Is 220D SE97,876 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Lexus
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £9.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationND09 PXC
MakeLexus
ModelIs 220D SE
Year2009
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,231cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

15 pass 4 fail
Pass 5 Feb 2026 194,885 miles

Central Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Lower Coolant leak ()

Fail 5 Feb 2026 194,885 miles

Central Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Nearside Front Lower Coolant leak ()

Nearside Front Position lamp not working (4.2.1 (a) (ii))

Pass 27 Jan 2025 190,839 miles

Rear Prop shaft flexible coupling slightly deteriorated (6.1.7 (d) (i))

Rear Registration plate deteriorated but not likely to be misread (0.1 (b))

Rear Sub-frame corroded but not seriously weakened + suspension arms (5.3.3 (b) (i))

Pass 24 Jan 2024 185,639 miles
Pass 10 Feb 2023 180,616 miles

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Fail 3 Feb 2023 180,602 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Offside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (4.1.1 (a) (ii))

Nearside Rear Shock absorbers has light misting of oil (5.3.2 (b))

Offside Front Tyre worn close to legal limit/worn on edge (5.2.3 (e))

Offside Rear Nail in tyre ()

Pass 4 Feb 2022 168,353 miles
Pass 26 Nov 2020 165,807 miles
Pass 1 Nov 2019 159,712 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (1.1.13 (a) (ii))

Offside Rear Brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (1.1.14 (a) (ii))

Pass 2 Nov 2018 151,859 miles
Pass 31 Oct 2017 143,179 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit 3mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit 3mm 205/55/16-94w (4.1.E.1)

emissions too clean for smoke tester

Pass 4 Nov 2016 134,536 miles
Pass 25 Nov 2015 126,293 miles
Fail 20 Nov 2015 126,290 miles

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 205-55-16 (4.1.E.1)

Pass 17 Apr 2015 120,804 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

front pads

Pass 8 Apr 2014 109,361 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

both front tyres worn low on the inner edges

Pass 15 Apr 2013 94,518 miles
Fail 10 Apr 2013 94,246 miles

Front Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 27 Apr 2012 81,372 miles

How Reliable is the Lexus Is 220D SE?

Based on 7,837 MOT tests across 794 vehicles.

80.7%
Pass Rate
7,561
Miles/Year
20
Year Lifespan
794
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 232
Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick 74
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 66
position lamp(s) not working 59
Headlamp aim too low 43
Full Lexus Is 220D SE reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ND09 PXC is a 2009 Lexus Is 220D SE in Blue with a 2,231cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 19 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 78.9%.

Across all 2009 Lexus Is 220D SE models, the average MOT pass rate is 82.5% with a typical mileage of 97,876 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Lexus Is 220D SE fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 232 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ND09 PXC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Lexus Is 220D SE typically stays on UK roads for around 20 years. At 17 years old, this Lexus Is 220D SE is approaching the upper end of the typical lifespan for this model.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ND09 PXC?

You can check the full history of ND09 PXC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ND09 PXC registered?

ND09 PXC is a 2009 Lexus Is 220D SE, first registered on 30 April 2009.

Is ND09 PXC safe to buy?

The MOT history for ND09 PXC shows 19 tests with a 78.9% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ND09 PXC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ND09 PXC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.