CarVerify

Free Car Check

ND11 KVC

2011 Skoda Octavia

Blue Diesel 1968cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires5 Feb 2020
Tests7 (5 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate71.4%

Mileage

114,482 mi
Last recorded114,482 miles
Recorded on6 Feb 2019
Typical for 2011 Skoda Octavia83,226 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationND11 KVC
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2011
ColourBlue
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine1,968cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

5 pass 2 fail
Pass 6 Feb 2019 114,482 miles

Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords both tyres have small cuts (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing perishing on outer wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Fail 6 Feb 2019 114,482 miles

Front Tyre has a cut but not deep enough to reach the ply or cords both tyres have small cuts (5.2.3 (d) (i))

Nearside Front Nail in tyre ()

Nearside Headlamp aim too high (4.1.2 (a))

Nearside Rear Tyre slightly damaged/cracking or perishing perishing on outer wall (5.2.3 (d) (ii))

Offside Rear Road wheel fixing missing (5.2.1 (a) (i))

Offside Rear Tyre(s) with different aspect ratios are fitted on the same axle. (5.2.3 (b))

Pass 13 Sep 2017 112,235 miles
Pass 13 Jul 2016 106,194 miles

Nearside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Pass 30 Jun 2015 97,633 miles

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Front brake disc worn, pitted or scored, but not seriously weakened (3.5.1i)

Pass 27 Jun 2014 79,711 miles

Both rear tyres worn uneven!

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Oil was below MIN mark!

Three child seats fitted!

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

low fuel light on!

Fail 27 Jun 2014 79,709 miles

Front registration plate delaminated (6.3.1d)

Nearside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Nearside rear brake excessively fluctuating (3.7.B.3)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively (8.2.2)

Windscreen washer provides insufficient washer liquid (8.2.3)

205/61/15V 5/5/5 - 5/5/5 - 5/5/4 - 4/5/5 - no spr

Both rear tyres worn uneven!

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Engine covers fitted obscuring some components in the engine bay

Items removed from driver's view prior to test

Oil was below MIN mark!

Rear brake discs worn and corroded!

Three child seats fitted!

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Vehicle's internal headlight adjuster altered to recheck lights

low fuel light on!

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

ND11 KVC is a 2011 Skoda Octavia in Blue with a 1,968cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 7 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 71.4%.

Across all 2011 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 79.1% with a typical mileage of 83,226 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying ND11 KVC, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 15 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of ND11 KVC?

You can check the full history of ND11 KVC by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was ND11 KVC registered?

ND11 KVC is a 2011 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 4 July 2011.

Is ND11 KVC safe to buy?

The MOT history for ND11 KVC shows 7 tests with a 71.4% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does ND11 KVC have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on ND11 KVC. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.