CarVerify

Free Car Check

NG06 WNA

2006 Skoda Octavia

Black Petrol 1984cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires26 Mar 2023
Tests16 (14 pass, 2 fail)
Pass rate87.5%

Mileage

114,744 mi
Last recorded114,744 miles
Recorded on27 Mar 2022
Typical for 2006 Skoda Octavia98,261 mi

Above average mileage for this year

4 checks still locked for this Skoda
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNG06 WNA
MakeSkoda
ModelOctavia
Year2006
ColourBlack
Fuel typePetrol
Engine1,984cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

14 pass 2 fail
Pass 27 Mar 2022 114,744 miles
Pass 27 Feb 2021 97,781 miles
Pass 4 Mar 2020 85,422 miles

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (6.1.7 (g) (i))

Pass 2 Mar 2019 78,702 miles
Fail 1 Mar 2019 78,668 miles

Nearside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt split (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Offside Front Drive shaft joint constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt split (6.1.7 (g) (ii))

Pass 8 Mar 2018 73,095 miles
Pass 8 Aug 2016 71,573 miles

eml on

Pass 7 Aug 2015 68,749 miles
Pass 4 Sep 2014 67,403 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Offside Rear Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Fail 8 Aug 2013 64,097 miles

Nearside Headlamp not working on dipped beam (1.7.5a)

Pass 8 Aug 2013 64,097 miles
Pass 23 May 2012 60,686 miles
Pass 14 Feb 2012 57,782 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Offside Front Tyre worn close to the legal limit (4.1.E.1)

Under-trays fitted obscuring some underside components

Pass 4 Feb 2011 47,777 miles

Bonnet retaining device slightly deteriorated (8.4.2)

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Front Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Rear Brake pad(s) wearing thin (3.5.1g)

Pass 27 Jan 2010 39,375 miles
Pass 12 Feb 2009 26,526 miles

How Reliable is the Skoda Octavia?

Based on 3,816,734 MOT tests across 338,116 vehicles.

77.7%
Pass Rate
8,620
Miles/Year
28
Year Lifespan
338,116
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 81,688
Registration plate lamp not working 38,058
position lamp(s) not working 31,953
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 31,729
Direction indicator incorrect colour 28,575
Full Skoda Octavia reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NG06 WNA is a 2006 Skoda Octavia in Black with a 1,984cc petrol engine. This vehicle has been through 16 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 87.5%.

Across all 2006 Skoda Octavia models, the average MOT pass rate is 73.9% with a typical mileage of 98,261 miles. This particular vehicle has performed better than the average for its year.

The most common reason a Skoda Octavia fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 81,688 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NG06 WNA, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Skoda Octavia typically stays on UK roads for around 28 years. At 20 years old, this Skoda Octavia is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NG06 WNA?

You can check the full history of NG06 WNA by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NG06 WNA registered?

NG06 WNA is a 2006 Skoda Octavia, first registered on 23 June 2006.

Is NG06 WNA safe to buy?

The MOT history for NG06 WNA shows 16 tests with a 87.5% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NG06 WNA have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NG06 WNA. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.