CarVerify

Free Car Check

NG56 OVH

2007 Nissan Navara

Grey Diesel 2488cc
Search another vehicle

MOT Status

Expired
Expires15 Jan 2018
Tests14 (8 pass, 6 fail)
Pass rate57.1%

Mileage

143,599 mi
Last recorded143,599 miles
Recorded on4 Jan 2017
Typical for 2007 Nissan Navara85,847 mi

Significantly above average — investigate

4 checks still locked for this Nissan
Stolen
Finance
Write-off
Keepers
Unlock full report — £4.99
Instant £30k guarantee
or single check £14.99

Not all car check providers offer a guarantee. Don't risk buying from services that can't back their data. CarVerify reports include a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

Vehicle Details

RegistrationNG56 OVH
MakeNissan
ModelNavara
Year2007
ColourGrey
Fuel typeDiesel
Engine2,488cc

All premium checks include

50+ data points
Finance Check (Experian) Insurance Write-off Salvage Auction Stolen Check Previous Owners Ex-Taxi, Police, NHS Mileage Anomaly Import / Export Scrapped Check Plate Changes

MOT History

8 pass 6 fail
Pass 4 Jan 2017 143,599 miles

there is a little too much sponginess on pedal - on brake test efficiency and imbalance are ok-- bit too much travel

Pass 13 Jan 2016 132,682 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 11 Jan 2016 132,682 miles

Offside Rear Brake pipe excessively corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Leaf spring fractured (2.4.B.1a)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 6 Jan 2015 119,024 miles
Fail 5 Jan 2015 119,008 miles

Nearside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Offside Front Lower Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint (2.4.G.2)

Offside Rear Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (4.1.E.1)

Pass 23 Dec 2013 106,138 miles

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 23 Dec 2013 106,138 miles

Nearside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g) DANGEROUS

ENGINE OIL LOW

Nearside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Rear Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 17 Dec 2012 89,778 miles

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 12 Dec 2012 89,543 miles

Nearside Front Lower Brake hose leaking (3.6.A.1) DANGEROUS

Nearside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Pass 20 Dec 2011 74,342 miles

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

Fail 20 Dec 2011 74,342 miles

Nearside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g) DANGEROUS

Offside Front Brake pad(s) less than 1.5 mm thick (3.5.1g) DANGEROUS

Child seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt

Offside Front Brake pipe slightly corroded (3.6.B.2c)

rear propshaft uj ex worn

Pass 6 Jan 2011 61,711 miles
Fail 6 Jan 2011 61,711 miles

Front registration plate deteriorated (6.3.1d)

Offside Registration plate lamp not working (1.1.C.1d)

Pass 6 Jan 2010 47,449 miles

How Reliable is the Nissan Navara?

Based on 1,323,173 MOT tests across 129,772 vehicles.

74.0%
Pass Rate
8,088
Miles/Year
25
Year Lifespan
129,772
On UK Roads

Top MOT Failure Points

Tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm 24,592
Registration plate lamp not working 21,149
Brake pipe excessively corroded 18,951
Suspension arm has excessive play in a ball joint 17,402
Windscreen wiper does not clear the windscreen effectively 17,057
Full Nissan Navara reliability report

Don't risk it. Know before you buy.

Not all vehicle check providers are the same. Some don't offer a data guarantee, which means if their information is wrong, you're on your own. Every CarVerify report is backed by a £30,000 finance data guarantee.

£30k guarantee Instant results Cancel anytime

NG56 OVH is a 2007 Nissan Navara in Grey with a 2,488cc diesel engine. This vehicle has been through 14 MOT tests with a personal pass rate of 57.1%.

Across all 2007 Nissan Navara models, the average MOT pass rate is 71.1% with a typical mileage of 85,847 miles. This particular vehicle has a lower pass rate than the average for its year, which may indicate maintenance issues worth investigating.

The most common reason a Nissan Navara fails its MOT is tyre tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm, accounting for 24,592 recorded failures. If you're considering buying NG56 OVH, it's worth having these areas checked by a mechanic before committing.

The Nissan Navara typically stays on UK roads for around 25 years. At 19 years old, this Nissan Navara is well into its expected lifespan but still has years ahead.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I check the history of NG56 OVH?

You can check the full history of NG56 OVH by running a full vehicle check. This shows you finance, stolen, write-off, MOT history, mileage records and more.

What year was NG56 OVH registered?

NG56 OVH is a 2007 Nissan Navara, first registered on 15 January 2007.

Is NG56 OVH safe to buy?

The MOT history for NG56 OVH shows 14 tests with a 57.1% pass rate. To check for outstanding finance, stolen markers, write-off history and mileage discrepancies, run a full vehicle check.

Does NG56 OVH have outstanding finance?

Finance checks require a premium vehicle report. This checks against all major UK finance providers to see if there is any outstanding finance on NG56 OVH. If you buy a car with outstanding finance, the finance company can repossess it.

No warranty or guarantee of accuracy is provided for any free data on this page. The data guarantee applies only to information obtained through the purchase of a full check.